Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to uninstall software from 50 pc's at the same time!!

Posted on 2006-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,767 Views
Last Modified: 2010-02-03
Hi there,

Is there a way that I can uninstall software from peoples computers upon start up/logon..??  We have 50 pc's and I would like to uninstall MSN Messenger, AVG and a few others.  Would it be a script that would be added to GPO that would do this..?? If so how would I setup this script ans I am bloody useless at doing these!!

Thanks

P
0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 336 total points
ID: 17081390
1st you would have to be able to uninstall these programs using command line options.  Check the install packages for these programs and see if the program can be uninstalled froma command line.

for example, you might have to download the install package again... then from a command line run installprogram.exe /?    See if there is a switch for an uninstall that is hidden (as you don't want the user to have to click on anything)

Once you have figured this out, you can use a GPO to uninstall the program.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 17081474
If the users all have a login script, you could add the unistall commands to the login script.

However, this would not be automatic.  Each user would need to approve the uninstall.

This could be a few batch lines in the login script:

i.e.

c: (user drive c:)
cd \xxxxx
uninstall.exe
...repeat for each program
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jcdesign4u
jcdesign4u earned 332 total points
ID: 17081645
In the group policy (active directory) of the desired computers you can configure this.
Choose computer configuration, software installation and choose the desired installation package (rightclick, new package). Choose the remove option.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Chris_Picciotto
Chris_Picciotto earned 332 total points
ID: 17082001
That's easy go into the registry and locate the key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall. In that key you will have subkeys that contain items in the Add remove programs list. Find the one you want to uninstall and locate the "UninstallString". Double click on it and copy the data "Ex.....          MsiExec.exe /I{8CE017FD-AE67-464D-8831-7BC9EDB1FC1F}"

You can then create a login script in AD with that statement which will launch the uninstaller. If users don't have the rights to unistall then you will have to use the RUNAS command to modify the statement. You still may run into issues but i may be able to further assist you.

There a couple of ways to do this. It just requires creativity and patience.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 17088096
you could also just ristrict the launching of msn with GP.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Picciotto
ID: 17090380
haha......good point and less work.
0