Solved

how to install msxml 3.0 parser ?

Posted on 2006-07-11
11
1,975 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,
     Can any body tell me how to install msxml 3.0 parser merger module which is in the following link
 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=4a73fcf1-98eb-4709-829b-f4de94f5b5fe&DisplayLang=en
on windows 2003 server ? I am not a Developer or a programmer. I just want to  know the simple steps to be followed in order to install this module.
When I open this file I am getting a file named msxml3.msm, which I have to install. I tried to run the xmlinst and it says some other processes are using the file called msxml3.dll . So can I stop those other processes ? is this the correct process to be followed when installing this parser module?


Please let me know.
0
Comment
Question by:pavan_immadi
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:concept99
ID: 17081646
Merge Modules are designed only to be included with Windows Installer (MSI) based installations. They are not for actually installing as a stand-alone. See here for more info: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merge_Module

Are you actually looking for this: Microsoft XML Parser (MSXML) 3.0 Service Pack 5 (SP5)
 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4A3AD088-A893-4F0B-A932-5E024E74519F&displaylang=en

Or are you wanting this: MSXML 4.0 Service Pack 2 (Microsoft XML Core Services)
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=3144B72B-B4F2-46DA-B4B6-C5D7485F2B42&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 17081862
Hi pavan_immadi,

You may also want to update to

Microsoft Core XML Services (MSXML) 6.0
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=993c0bcf-3bcf-4009-be21-27e85e1857b1&displaylang=en

cheers,
Walter
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavan_immadi
ID: 17081919
No, the user just wants this Merge Module to be installed. So, can you tell me how to include this Merge Module along with the Windows Installer (MSI) ?
Can you tell me how to do this whole process of downloadeing the MSI and and then adding this module to it and install ? That would be a great help for me.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 17082220
Let's clarify something, why the user want this particular .msm installed?
Because if he wants MSXML3 installed, actually there is not difference from installing the .msi in the link concept99 post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavan_immadi
ID: 17082240
The user wants to build a website , thats all I know.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
concept99 earned 500 total points
ID: 17082386
The user does not *need* the merge module. Merge Modules are only used when a person creating an MSI (usually an application repacker or developer) wants to create an MSI (Microsoft Installer) based installation. Merge Modules (msm) are not stand alone installations and cannot be used as such.

Here's a brief overview of Merge Modules for 'www.sqljunkies.com' --- take special notice of the last paragraph.
============================================
From: http://www.sqljunkies.com/Article/484612DD-0416-42C8-9695-9572CA762ED6.scuk

What Are Merge Modules?
Merge modules are a feature of Windows Installer that provide a standard method for delivering components, insuring that the correct version of a component is installed. A merge module contains a component, such as a .dll, along with any related files, resources, registry entries, and setup logic.

Merge modules are essentially simplified .msi files, which is the file name extension for a Windows Installer installation package. A standard merge module has an .msm file name extension.

A merge module cannot be installed alone because it lacks some vital database tables that are present in an installation database. Merge modules also contain additional tables that are unique to themselves. To install the information delivered by a merge module with an application, the module must first be merged into the application's .msi file.
=============================================

The user almost certainly needs Microsoft XML Parser (MSXML) 3.0 Service Pack 5 (SP5) installed:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4A3AD088-A893-4F0B-A932-5E024E74519F&displaylang=en

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavan_immadi
ID: 17083980
so it seems to me that we can not install this merge module as is on the system.  ok.
But can some one tell me how we can install it by  compiling the  windows installer ?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 17085347
You don't need to do that, just download and install the .msi from the url posted by concept99

Are you actually looking for this: Microsoft XML Parser (MSXML) 3.0 Service Pack 5 (SP5)
 http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=4A3AD088-A893-4F0B-A932-5E024E74519F&displaylang=en

cheers,
Walter
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavan_immadi
ID: 17094535
Hi Walter and concept_99,
           I have installed the service Pack 5 for the MSXMl parser 3.0 but could you tell me how i can check he current updated version? that is MSXML 3.0 SP5 . Please let me know a way to find out the current version of thr parser that has been installed .

Thanks,
Pavan.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Walter Padrón
ID: 17094646
Hi pavan_immadi,

Locate %SystemRoot%\system32\msxml3.dll and check the version on the Version tab with the version listed in the following article [ Version list for the Microsoft XML parser http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;269238 ]

Note: MSMXL3 have a Service Pack 7
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=28494391-052B-42FF-9674-F752BDCA9582&displaylang=en

cheers,
Walter
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavan_immadi
ID: 17099563


Thank you Walter and Concept99 , I wish to give points to both of you but the I can not split the points to both of you. so I am giving the points to concept99
as he first suggested the solution . I even want to give points to Walter, is it posible.?

Thank you to both of u guys.
did a gr8 job!!
0