Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Good intro to C++ programming on Unix

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Does anyne have any good links that would help me get starts with C++ programming on Unix.

thanks
jculkincys
0
Comment
Question by:jculkincys
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wayside earned 200 total points
ID: 17081146
I think you should concentrate on learning the stuff that is not specific to one OS first, then get into the OS-specific stuff.

Here's an excellent set of free, on-line books:

Thinking in C++ by Bruce Eckels: http://mindview.net/Books/TICPP/ThinkingInCPP2e.html
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 200 total points
ID: 17081475
Apart from Bruce Eckels books (as suggested by wayside), this site contains resources for more specific questions/problems/... :

  http://www.cplusplus.com/

For example a (partially complete) reference to the standard libraries :

  http://www.cplusplus.com/ref/

as well as several documents, tutorials, and example code.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rajeev_devin
rajeev_devin earned 200 total points
ID: 17082066
A big archieve. Download whichever you want
http://www.dhruvaraj.com/olbooks/Langs/cppbooks.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:manish_regmi
manish_regmi earned 200 total points
ID: 17082321
This Faq will also be helpful. Lots of wonderful links there

http://www.faqs.org/docs/Linux-HOWTO/C++Programming-HOWTO.html

regards
Manish
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Cognitive
Cognitive earned 200 total points
ID: 17169933
Sorry for the reasonably late reply..anyway.

I've personally found in my C++ learning, that the two sites below, are very useful!

http://planetcpp.info/
http://www.cprogramming.com/

Hope they're of use to you.
0