Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OOP and Inheritance: How do we call the opposite of "inherit from"? Is it "inherit to"?

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
2,445 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi all Object Oriented programmers,

In OOP and Inheritance, how do we call the opposite of "inherit from"?
Ie I want to say: the parent gives attributes to the child.
Is it "inherit to"?

Are there any other options?
tia

Avi
0
Comment
Question by:progtw
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 200 total points
ID: 17081490
passes
bestows
endows
passes down
bequeaths
imparts
0
 

Author Comment

by:progtw
ID: 17081525
to cookre:

I have never heard any of those words in tech usage for inheritance. Can you give links to some exampels on the net.

avi
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fwploeg
ID: 17081750
I would not say it like that, the parent takes no action towards the child. The child takes action to inherit from the parent.

So i would say:
The child (derived class) inherits attributes from the parent (base class)
The parent (base class) contains inherritable attributes for the child (derived class)


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fwploeg earned 300 total points
ID: 17081830
Well looked a bit further:
http://www.computer-dictionary-online.org/?q=object%2Doriented%20programming

Here the say "Methods or code in one class can be passed down the hierarchy to a subclass or inherited from a superclass".
So passes would be a good term.

The parent passes down attributes to the child..
0
 

Author Comment

by:progtw
ID: 17088216
to fwploeg

>> I would not say it like that, the parent takes no action towards the child. The child takes action to inherit from the parent.
>> The parent (base class) contains inherritable attributes for the child (derived class)

That is a very good point. However, I think in day to day speech we do find ourselves wanting to say "A inherits to B". And so we probably want to write it also.

>> The parent passes down attributes to the child..
The best of the worst. cookre also said that.

In Hebrew we don't have this problem. We have two real opposite words from the same root , one of which means to "inherit from" and the other to "inherit to".

I will split the points.

thnx


Avi



 
0