Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to keep data secure on a Windows 2003 web server

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi experts,

We have a Windows 2003 web server hosting IIS and Apache.
We access it via a terminal service session
We will need to store sensetive data on this first server and then send it out via ISDN

One option is to add a second server which will retain the data sent to it from the first server and have a one way communication via secure VPN, this seems a bit overkill to keep data secure and we'd want this second server to be a disaster recovery for the first. This may cause all sorts of complications like how do we access this second server for maintenance, how does it kick in while still being secure etc

I think we should remove terminal services add secure VPN connections and then add users accounts
for each user (As apposed to one shared account for every administrator).
Then add an account that only has access to this data and only two people know the details of.

Please advise on different setup methods to achieve the best solution using the best technologies.
We must have this data as secure as possible and try to keep it on the web server.
Any advise on securely backiing up this data would also be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Damester
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil_Agcaoili earned 500 total points
ID: 17106032
Separate "remote control" from the "sensitive data repository" server, so have a front end remote access server in a DMZ (behind a firewall) and then Web server with sensitive information on the inside of your network.

For disaster recovery, you have 2 separate functioning systems that have 2 different sets of security controls and requirements.

Also, why not an SSL VPN solution? There are some great ones out there that can give you full control of your server from the Net.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Damester
ID: 17387923
I would like to award half the points to this answer and delete the question
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17388276
That cannot be done, sorry. If you wish, I will half the available points assigned to this question then you can accept Phils answer or I can mark the question for deletion with no points awarded.

Regards
Keith
0
 

Author Comment

by:Damester
ID: 17410059
Ok assign half the points and I will accept
0