Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ref_cursor in a procedure does not work for Microsoft ODBC for oracle driver

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi,

I have a stored procedure to retreive record set values from db.

so i used PL/SQL table type. that is

type tt1 is table of ........

but if i replace the table type with ref_cursor i get an ODBC error :

"ODBC driver does not support the requested properties.--2147217887".

The problem is i get a connection string from other module and i cannot change the connection string. that is i cannot change the driver.

So is there a way to get it working the ref_cursor using "Microsoft ODBC for Oracle" driver.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:garavindbabu
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 100 total points
ID: 17081987
Use Oracle ODBC instead.
Download it fron Oracle Technology Network.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:sathyagiri
sathyagiri earned 100 total points
ID: 17082764
MICROSOFT ODBC does not support ref cursor. You could use Microsoft OLEDB for Oracle or use the Oracle ODBC as suggested earlier.

See this article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255043/
0