Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Many users to same Email-folder in Exchange

Posted on 2006-07-11
15
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi! I want to make a exchange mail folder (public folder??) Where I can route mail. Those mails should only be readed by specifik users and should only be saved in one place. Saved in one place means that when one user "done" a mail (delete or something) it will automatically syncronize if other user check that same box.

So long i've tried distribution group (seems not right) and tried public folder. The public folder seems right but I can't connect POP3-Connector to a Public Folder (they aren't listed). Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:dingir
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 17081495
Don't use pop3 with public folders.
If you are using Exchange Server you do not need to configure a pop3 connector.

Are you using MX and A records?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17081533
Hi! I need this answer without propagating about moving MX records, don't make me bother about the reasons :-). If It isn't possible, then I need to know and won't configure for that at this moment.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dhoustonie
ID: 17082350
Use the global option in the pop3 connector , and mail enable the public folder with the email address you want it to use.
You will not eb able to pop and account and direct it as you would for directing through to a single user.

Do you have a single pop account that collects for the entire domain?

David
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17088296
You can do this... you need to mail enable the public folder though, and then just create a distribution group which includes the public folder's email address.  Distribution groups will show up as delivery endpoints in the Pop3 connector.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17106047
Hi Tech! Thank's for answer. I was trying exactly this! But it was distributing the incoming mail to all clients specified for access to the distribution group. There should only be one mailbox.

Best of all is if that mailbox could be linked as an extra mailbox in Outlook, where those who has access could attach it. But that last part is a bit overloaded for the moment. I'm going for vacation today :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17106049
dhoustine: At this moment is a single pop account (in fact, two that I point to same user in pop connector)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17111948
You should only have the ONE address in your distribution group.  I realize that is an oxymoron, but you still need the distribution group in order to see the address in the POP3 connector.  Then you can also set up a specific rule that all messages go to that mailbox no matter what.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17153815
Hi Tech!

I solved this with giving full mailbox rights on those users who should have permission to view those mails. The solution was gaved those users not only thier own mailbox in thier outlook folder view, but also that other folder that they should have access to! If one user move or delete mails that changes syncronizes and affect all others when they had syncronized.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17158071
I'm not quite sure that I understand what you have done, but if it works for you then great!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17316485
Hi Tech! Long time no see.

Hmm I need to explane, because it seems to works nice, at least to manage incoming and existing mails.

From start I've created a new user for that mailbox who should be accessed by a group of users.
After that I've add that user group in the "Mailbox Rights" for that new user with Full mailbox rights.

As a second step: On every user who should have access to that mailbox I get into more settings for the Exchange mailbox properties. In the advanced tab i added a new postbox with that name of the new user added from start. A second mailbox will appear in Outlook after it's restarted.

So far it works great except Outlook will use that users original mailbox "Sent mail" instead of that second plus that the user can't send New mail with that second mailbox as sender (but reply to existing mails).
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17316939
Okay, that makes sense now.  Basically this procedure:  http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF006.html

I've used standard user mailboxes for this purpose before, but have generally granted "Delegate Access" to each of the users that has permission to access this email account.  This would fix your problem of not being able to send new mail from the second address... but it won't fix the problem of where the "sent" messages are stored.  (nor will it solve the same issue for DELETED messages).

There is another option... and that's if users use Outlook Web Access when using this mailbox.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17354974
Hi Tech! That's it. There's no *perfect* solution for that purpose without using or creating an own software  with exactly that purpose! The webmail is fantastic, however it's feels "always-a-webbrowser-open"-dependent, and this spoken solution is good enough. We're now running with the rules "check, move mails around through Outlook, but send mail from webmail". Works nice :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17355063
What you may want to do to assist with the "send mail from webmail" is to add OWA into Outlook so that folks don't have to open a separate browser.  To do this, create a new FOLDER in Outlook named Web Access, (it can be any type, but just select "containes email messages" for simplicity).  Then right click on that new folder and select Properties > Home Page Tab.   Add the URL for your OWA, http://sbsserver/exchange, and tick the box that says Show home page by default for this folder.  OK to finish.

Then, your users can just click on that folder to easily access OWA.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 17355140
Wow! Nice tip. So simple and so effectfull. Can i create this folder to specifi users from remote?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17355154
To specify specific user's you'd have to create some kind of auto-login script... while I'm sure it's technically possible, it's beyond my expertise.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0