Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Multiple layers of single quotes and Expected ')' error

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
I am trying to build an HTML string on the client side, using data passed from a database query on the server side.  Here is a sample of what I'm doing:

strNotes = arrRow[5];
strNotes = replaceString(strNotes, "'", "\'");

strOnMouseOver = 'ddrivetip(\'Notes: ' + strNotes + '\', 150);changeStyleRow(' + i + ', \'checkbook_entry_over\');';

objString.append('<TD ID="date_' + i + '" CLASS="checkbook_entry_gray" ONMOUSEOVER="' + strOnMouseOver + '" ONMOUSEOUT="' + strOnMouseOut + '" ONCLICK="' + strOnClick + '">' + strDate + '</TD>');

This code works just fine, unless arrRow[5] contains an apostrophe.  If it does contain one, I get the Expected ')' error.  Also, if I change this:
strNotes = replaceString(strNotes, "'", "\'");

to something like this:
strNotes = replaceString(strNotes, "'", "XXX");

The code works fine.

What am I missing?

jmanGJHS97
0
Comment
Question by:jmanGJHS97
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Pravin Asar
ID: 17081749
Try this one.

strNotes = escape(arrRow[5]);
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17081765
does this work?

strNotes = replaceString(strNotes, "'", "\\'");
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:jmanGJHS97
ID: 17081815
pravinasar,

I had thought of that too, but that just puts %27, etc in the string.  So that's not going to do.

knightEknight,

That worked like a charm.  Thanks very much.  I had tried "\'\'" previously, but to no avail.  Thanks for your help.

jmanGJHS97
0