Solved

How can I reset the video resolution to 800x600 upon shut down to make sure a machine can be used with older monitors when it is rebooted in a new location?

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
1,962 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Here is my situation.  I have several sites from which I work.  At some location, the customer I serve has older monitors.  If I set my monitor to run with resolution greater than800 by 600, I often find that when I get to another site I cannot use the machine because i forgot to change my resolution be fore I left the faster monitor.  The machine displays a lot of jitter tht is so out of synch that I cannot use any of the GUI to reset the display.  I wonder if there is a way to use some ".reg" command to be included in a shutdown routine that will reset the display features to the ones I need to use on the monitors which have the minimum frequency of operation that I sometimes encounter among the offices in which I find myself using my computer with somebody else's computer.  

0
Comment
Question by:JLBlake
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17081783
Hello JLBlake!

It has to be changed manually.  But, you can just go into safe mode (F8) at startup.  Make your changes then reboot.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:concept99
ID: 17082998
First, download QRes (free) from www.snapfiles.com/get/qres.html. Save that file (qres.exe) to "c:\windows"

Next, create a batch file (let's call it 'ChangeRes.bat') and save it to "c:\windows\ChangeRes.bat".

That batch file should contain the following line (assuming you want 800x600 and 16bit color):

qres.exe /x 800 /y 600 /c:16

Then, open up your local group policy editor (start > run > gpedit.msc). Go to:
user Configuration -> Scripts(Logon/Logoff)

Then double-click "Logoff"
On that dialog box, click the "add" button. Point to the batch file and you're done.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 17087954
Since you work with clents and different configurations, I would make a check list per client. then when you are finished with the client I would go down the  check list to insure everything is fine.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:JLBlake
ID: 17091012
The concept99 suggestion appeared to be a functional solution.  However, something happens everytime the bat file runs.  I get an error message that says: "Qres.1.1, Copyright (c) Anders Kjersem.   Error:  the graphics mode is not supported!"

I have checked.  I can manually set the mode to 800 by 600.  I can also set it to 1024 by 768 using the display properties setting.  However, I cannot get around the error that follows the batch file use.  The system just announces the error and continues.  However, it does not change the display settings to those I need.

Help!!

JLBlake
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
concept99 earned 500 total points
ID: 17092740
Hmmm, does your monitor support 16 bit color? What is the exact command line that you are running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLBlake
ID: 17103124
The exact command is the text of the command you sent.  My monitor does support 16 bit color.  The error message seems like the qres program is causing the error.

The material below is from a file I captured the error message in by putting a ">" to "error.txt" at the end of the command line in the batch file. .


error.txt quoted
"
C:\WINDOWS>c:\windows\qres.exe /x 800 /y 600 /c:16
QRes v1.1
Copyright (C) Anders Kjersem.

Error: The graphics mode is not supported!
"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stephen_Hicks_JCS
ID: 24514855
Try qres /x:640

This will place the screen in 640x480 mode
Once done you can then adjust accordingly to the desired resolution
0