Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help file won't work on 2003 R2

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We recently installed a Windows Server 2003 R2 and have a problem where the help won't work in our accounting application.  Through research we found Microsoft has article ID 896054 that addresses this problem on 2003 SP1 or 2003 with certain security updtes applied and has a registry key modification.  The problem on this server is the registry key doesn't exist and the article doesn't say it covers 2003 R2 so I wanted to ask the experts what they recommend.  Thanks in advance.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=896054
0
Comment
Question by:productivetech
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 17081972
R2 is just a Server 2003 SP1 with some additional features; the article applies there as well. If the keys don't exist, just create them as listed in the article.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbeee
ID: 17082614
I had the same issue. You have to run a reg file on each client which contains-

REGEDIT4
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\HTMLHelp]
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\HTMLHelp\1.x\ItssRestrictions]
"MaxAllowedZone"=dword:00000001
0