[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hardware Diagnostic Utilities?

Posted on 2006-07-11
9
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hey folks,

Back "in the day," I used to use PC Doctor, Norton Disk Doctor and other utilities to troubleshoot hardware problems on PCs.  Now, with the exception of PC Doctor, I can't seem to find a good set of diagnostics (and the PC Doctor licensing seems quite complex).  What do you use, and what is the best (and hopefully cheapest) hardware diagnostic utility out there?

D
0
Comment
Question by:dsstao
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 17082037
For hard disk utilities, get the UltimateBoot CD.

Everest http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html is a great hardware identifier and temperature monitoring tool.

Memtest is a very good RAM tester: www.memtest.org
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17082186
Ultimate boot cd http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
It has all kinds of different diagnostics on a bootable cd.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 17082448
Thanks for the quick replies.  Since I'm looking for an overall solution, I'm awarding points to sparkmaker.  I've used memtest before, and I was looking for something that wouldn't leave me hanging if the memtest results came up clean.  the ultimatebootcd seems to be the way to go.

Thanks all,
D
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17082653
Merci
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17082887
I included UltimateBoot CD in my post - was the lack of a link a critical factor?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17083023
I agree there Callandor, I posted it because I had the question open and you had posted while I was typing. Points should have gone to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 17083208
Yeah I didn't see it either.  Since it was my mistake, I'll make the request to have the points changed over.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17084008
Thank you for correcting the mistake.
0