Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bulk Inserts

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Currently I read in a file and then take each line from the file and run an INSERT statement. A bulk insert would be much faster however getting all the SQL servers to give the appropriate permissions would be too difficult right now.

Is there any other way to speed up the INSERTS?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tricks801
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 672 total points
ID: 17082548
What about DTS and BCP
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:sparab
sparab earned 664 total points
ID: 17083224
You can use Select ..... into statement

It is faster too....
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:imran_fast
imran_fast earned 664 total points
ID: 17089495
Which version of sql you are using.

for sql 2000 DTS will be much faster and you need write persmission on the table where you are inserting records
for sql 2005 SQL integration services will do the same.

They are faster than reading record one by one. offcourse the DTS (SSIS) functionality in sql 2005 is much faster than dts in 2000
0