Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Images not displaying

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have built a dynamic appliaction that allows my client to upload their own photos. They claim that the images were displaying fine up until yesterday, which I find hard to believe due to the way they named the files. I jsut need to verify that the file names is what is causing then images not to display. Their naming convention is "Gurevitch MD, Earl.JPG." Obviously the spaces are not good, but I believe that the comma is what is causing the breakdown. How do I excplain this to the client? In my 7 years in the business, I have never had anyone put commas in the file names.  
0
Comment
Question by:semerj
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NAORC earned 1000 total points
ID: 17082236
I would recommend telling them that:

Comma's are generally used as a way of seperating items in a list.  therefore if they upload a file called "Gurevitch MD, Earl.JPG" then some or most browsers will look for a file called "Gurevitch MD" (note no extension) and then another file called "Earl.jpg".

I would then go on to explain that if this is a web site, that having spaces in file names is not a good thing.  i would recommend something Like "GurevitchMdEarl.jpg" as a file name.

%2C is the hex character for a comma (in the same way that %20 is a space) and if he must use comma's in a file name, then do it that way:

"Gurevitch%20MD%2C%20Earl.jpg"

I would also stress to him/her that there is no way around this (there is, but it would involve tonnes of coding and reprogramming on your site) and that there is nothing that can be done to overcome this error unless he changes the way that he types file names

Hope this helps
Ben
0
 

Author Comment

by:semerj
ID: 17082689
You the man. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 17082901
semerj,

I think you got great advise from Naorc and it should answer your question.  The only thing I would add would be if the client feels that they must make the file name more readable then instruct him to use an underscore (_).  I would recommend that he NEVER use a space and even stay away from symbols, like the comma, that need to be substituted with their hex value.

This is the universally accepted practice and even if you were to adapt for him then he would just have issues if he used his images or site somewhere else.

b0lsc0tt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17083455
>>>You the man. Thank you.
>>>I think you got great advise from Naorc

Why thankyou kind sirs *takes a bow*

like b0lsc0tt says - modifying an entire website just for one stubborn user is insanity.

Anyways.  was there any more info you needed?
0