Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyperlink to a Word Document

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am working in Access 97:

I have a help manual in Word for my database.  I would like to add a button to a form and when it is clicked, have it go to a specific page of the Word document.   Can I use the hyperlink feature?

Thanks for your help.

S
0
Comment
Question by:Sasha42
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17082365
unless u have some sort of macro in your word doc, try this
Bit of word automation Im afraid


Public Sub OpenWordDoc()

    Dim objWord As Object
   
    Set objWord = CreateObject("Word.Application")

'Open doc c:\mydoc.doc
    objWord.Documents.Open "C:\mydoc.doc"

'goto page 2
    objWord.Selection.GoTo What:=wdGoToPage, Which:=wdGoToFirst, Count:=2, name:=""
    objWord.Visible = True
   
End Sub


0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17082626
I just tried that code and it went straight to page 2

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sasha42
ID: 17082855
Thanks for your help.

I get a variable not defined error at: =wdGoToPage
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 1000 total points
ID: 17083784
building upon the shoulders of a giant ...

if you want a specific named bookmark then ...

to stop the undefined variable you can either set a refernece to Word or define wdGoToBookmark = -1

Private Sub cmdHelpAddNewClient_Click()

Dim objWord As Object
Dim wdGoToBookmark As Long
   
    Set objWord = CreateObject("Word.Application")
    wdGoToBookmark = -1

    'Open doc c:\mydoc.doc
    objWord.Documents.Open "C:\mydoc.doc"

    'goto a named bookmark
    objWord.Selection.GoTo What:=wdGoToBookmark, Name:="Add Client"
    objWord.Visible = True

End Sub

Steve
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17085537
bah,
Sasha42, sorry for the late response. I was at work for a while but I left before u posted
And had guests today!

But I see u are using a bookmark method now

for your info

wdGoToPage is equvalent to 1
wdGoToFirst is also equivalent to 1

change them to 1 and see if it works for you
I would be interested to know
0