Solved

Can't see computers.

Posted on 2006-07-11
12
291 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am trying to setup a network one one computer that has an eithernet cable into a router and one that is wireless. The wireless one sees both. The desktop won't give permission. What should I do?

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark-Lundeen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bastibartel
ID: 17082427
Hi lsavidge,

1. Determine the IP address and subnet mask of both computers (cmd-shell: ipconfig).
   => make sure they are not identical but differ only insofar as the subnet masks allow
   => They should start with 192.168.xxx.xxx
   => Note the IP addresses
2. Try and ping the PCs from the respective other PC.
   => they should repsond within some delay time (not timeout)
3. go to 'My Computer' -> Properties -> Computer Name (tab) and check that the both belong to the same WORKGROUP
    Note the computer names

4. Try and search the computers by name (network->search computers) from the respective other computer.
5. Get back to us with the results ;-)


Cheers!
Sebastian
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 250 total points
ID: 17082802
you obviously have connectivity happening so look at security.....

check the windows firewall service or any others and make sure they are disabled completely for starters....

what version of xp are we dealing with? pro or home?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17088140
Have you got any weird products such as Norton/Symantec/McAfee installed on the PC?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17097408
what exactly is the error you're getting from the desktop (i assume when trying to connect to the laptop's shares)?  what o/s is on both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark-Lundeen
ID: 17103533
I was not able to use any of your tips as I had to reset the machine to factory settings.

Sincerely,
Mark
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ShadowBlade72
ID: 17106425
I had this problem, its a simple fix.

Do the following and see if it doesnt fix it.

Start - Control Panel - Network and Internet Connections - Network Connections - Right Click on "Local Area Connection" or whichever your default connection is. - Properties - TCP/IP - Install - Protocol - Add - Install all three protocols listed there. Do this on all the systems in the workgroup. This fixed my problem before where I couldnt see the other Workgroup PC's, especially ones that were on a wireless connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark-Lundeen
ID: 17107371
I wish I'd heard from you sooner.I reset my machine back to factory specs to get it working again.

Mark
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17112575
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark-Lundeen
ID: 17210542
I found an answer to my own question.  Please close my question.  The answer is to enter in the IP address of each computer into your firewalls ' permission area.  Each computer must get the other's IP address and then both of them will show up on the screen hopefully this is helpful to you and to others.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17221280
Mark to get a refund you must post another question in the Community Support area including a link to his url, see here->  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi70
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark-Lundeen
ID: 17316500
I just gave the points to Jay Jay because when the problem occurred again after a did the reinstall I checked my firewall to see if the computers had permission to see each other they didn't.  So I entered in their respective IP addresses into the firewall permissions area of the program and they both popped right up, problem solved and I didn't have any more trouble. Jay Jay pointed me in the right direction and I learned how to fix the problem myself.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17316718
well done
0