Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

AIX ksh   0403-057 Syntax error: `(' is not expected error???

Posted on 2006-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
13,175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
howdy,

I am running the command below  on AIX, 5.3. its the oracle exp program.  Im pretty sure the syntax is correct.

exp scott/tiger file=test.dmp tables=(lsc_account)

instead of following my command as instructed. Its refusing with this lousy excuse

0403-057 Syntax error: `(' is not expected error

any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:citywesthomes
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sjm_ee
ID: 17094211
A quick search using google suggests that the round brackets are not required. Try it as follows:

exp scott/tiger file=test.dmp tables=lsc_account
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 150 total points
ID: 17095096
You're missing a $ symbol; The ksh syntax to assign the output of a command to a variable is:
VARIABLE=$(command)        
or
VARIABLE=`command`
0