Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Invalid path for MapPath

Posted on 2006-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
821 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,

My application is trying to get to this path but it comes up with this error,

Does anyone know a work round?

thanks

Invalid path for MapPath 'C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\AutoDataCaputure_2\Files\'. A virtual path is expected.
0
Comment
Question by:SirReadAlot
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 1000 total points
ID: 17082357
Server.MapPath usually is used to turn a virtual path i.e. /Files to the physical equivalent i.e. C:\Inetpub\wwwroot\AutoDataCaputure_2\Files\

If you already have the physical path why are you using MapPath?

If not can you show the actual lines of code being used and what you are trying to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17082385

{
                  
                        //if (postedFile != null && postedFile.FileName.Length > 0 && this.ddEmployers.SelectedValue.Length > 0 && this.ddEmployers.SelectedValue != "Click to select a client from the list")
                  
                       if(!checkEmployer())
                        {
                              lblErrorReport.Text = "Employer ID already exists in the Database.";
                        }
                        else
                        {
                            this.lblErrorReport.Text = "";
                              this.lblfilename.Text = Path.GetFileName(postedFile.FileName);
//                              postedFile.SaveAs("C:\\code\\" + Path.GetFileName(postedFile.FileName));

                              
                              
                              postedFile.SaveAs(HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath("C:\\Inetpub\\wwwroot\\AutoDataCaputure_2\\Files\\")+ Path.GetFileName(postedFile.FileName));
                              
                  thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 17082447
Change this:

postedFile.SaveAs(HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath("C:\\Inetpub\\wwwroot\\AutoDataCaputure_2\\Files\\")+ Path.GetFileName(postedFile.FileName));

to the web path where you want the file saved.  For example, assuming that wwwroot is the main root of the website and the others are directories then use:

postedFile.SaveAs(HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath("/AutoDataCaputure_2/Files/")+ Path.GetFileName(postedFile.FileName));
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17082474
will try this

0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17082518
hi it now says  that it can't find the path to the file which I an browsing to!!

the file is there so the path to it is right
Could not find a part of the path "c:\inetpub\wwwroot\AutoDataCaputure_2\Files\Nykbulkship.xls".
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BBK_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 17082529


Basically “Mappath” maps a specified path to a physical path.
In your case, you know the physical path, rather you want to get the virtual path.
For that case you cannot use this method

I think you are looking for the method “GetAppPath” in HttpWorkerRequest class

Cheers
Bijith

0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17082533
postedFile.SaveAs(HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath("/AutoDataCaputure_2/Files/")+ Path.GetFileName(postedFile.FileName));

                              //postedFile.SaveAs(HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath("\\AutoDataCaputure_2\\Files\\")+ Path.GetFileName(postedFile.FileName));
                              
                              if (postedFile.ContentType == "application/vnd.ms-excel")
                              {
                                    
                                    conn = new OleDbConnection("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" + HttpContext.Current.Server.MapPath("/AutoDataCaputure_2/Files/") + Path.GetFileName(postedFile.FileName) +";Extended Properties=\"Excel 8.0;HDR=Yes;IMEX=1\"");                              
                 
            
0
 

Author Comment

by:SirReadAlot
ID: 17082538
I think you are looking for the method “GetAppPath” in HttpWorkerRequest class


ok will try anything
0