Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow delivery of Local emails

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Dear All,

We have Windows 2000 domain and Exchange 2000 Server with SP3. The local emails and remote email are delivering very slow to the receipients . Some times its takes 10 minutes and some times it takes 20 minutes to deliver local email and remote emails .

If a email send at 10:00 AM to the local email server then following are the information from message track center

Message submitted from store : 10:00 AM
MESSAGE SUBMITTED TO ADVACED QUEUING: 10:02 AM
STARTED MESSAGE SUBMISSION TO ADVACED QUEUE: 10:09 AM
MESASAGE SUBMITTED TO CATEGORIZER: 10:13 AM
MESSAGE DELIVERED LOCALLY: 10:17 AM


We have reinstalled the SMTP Services and then integrated with Exchange 2000. But the problem exists. The server is binded with domain controller and global catalog sucessfully.

All Exchange services and properly started and mailbox is properly mounted. Kindly tell me how to fix this problem

We have also tried a recovery server by restoring the database but same behaviour observed.


Please help me
Thanks
0
Comment
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17083145
What else is on the machine?
Something is holding up the messages - I would suspect antivirus or antispam applications.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:STATE-BANK-OF-PAKISTAN-ISD
ID: 17087800
We have disabled Symantec antivirus program, but the problem is still there.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17090572
Did you disable or remove it?
Disabling applications like antivirus is often not enough. They maintain their hooks inside the system and can still cause the problem.
You have to remove it to make the test valid.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 17093285
Simon is correct  - also if you have your exchange databases somewhere different to c:\program files\exchsrvr\mdbdata make sure the data bases and logs are not being scanned

Most AV is intellegent to look in the default location  - but if your Exchange box has been built by someone like me who moves the data bases and logs to different volumes then AV is often not intellegent to realise
0