Solved

Sending email through MS Office 2002 and Domino server

Posted on 2006-07-11
15
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hey,

I need to be able to send email through Microsoft applications connecting to a Domino server.

The client on all our machines is Notes 6.5 and installing Outlook on top is not a viable option (although we will do this if there is no better alternative).

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:jonlondon12
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17083322
As long as the Internet Options: Default Email Client lists "Notes" as the default, when you select any send by email, the Notes Client will open.

I have had some applications that refuse to use the default email client listed in Internet Options and will attempt to open outlook instead.  But these are not office applications.

Again, go to internet options, programs and select "Notes" as the default email client.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17083344
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17084124
In addition, sometimes the Registry gets messed up, and you may need to change it to point to Notes as the default mal client also.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17086488
My learned colleagues, I beg to disagree with your comments

Notes IS MAPI compliant, and has been since R4.6.   All you have to do is open Internet Options in the Control Panel, click on Programs, drop the Email Option List down to select Lotus Notes. Save and close the box.

From that point on any send as "Email to" will open Notes if it's not already open, and create a new mail memo.

If Notes wasn't the last MAPI client installed, then the registry will have pointed to the last mapi client.. so, if you installed Outlook/Office last, then Outlook will be listed as the default mail client.

Changing the Internet Options will also change the registry, and there would have to be a whole lot wrong with your installation to have it so messed up that you actually have to open regedit to set the default email client.  :)

But before we get into heated debates, lets hear from JonLondon12... :)

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17087038
marilyng :

No heated debate, just experience on a lot of "messed up machines " !!!

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17087069
They do get that way, don't they?  Nice that in these later server version you can keep users from being able to edit the registry...:)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jonlondon12
ID: 17090273
Hi guys, this email needs to be sent directly from MS Word to the domino server (without the email client interaction) but the application is expecting to go through Outlook. Therefore I expect there is some control I need to install to allow this to happen.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 17090861
No chance to adapt the application??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonlondon12
ID: 17091376
Unfortunately not! The application is Pathlore LMS therefore not custom made. We have to adapt to fit the app rather than vice versa!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17091676
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17095499
Eesh... normally, you would have to write a bit of script to drop the mail on port 25 on the server.  At that point, the domino server will deny it

sjef... this would be the same a telnet from a client computer to drop mail on port 25 on the Domino server.  The rules are the same.

If the domino server is 001domain.com, then the mail must originate from 001domain.com, and for port 25 to work, it can only go to another 001domain.com, else Domino will consider it a relay and reject it.

Now, you can tell domino to accept port 25 mail from ip address:  and specify the client/server that is going to drop mail.

The outlook to domino connector won't do it, either.

You would have to write a vb project in Word to do this, and you'd still need some sort of authentication, so you'd still have to open a Notes session using an email account of a user.

The other possible workaround is to install IIS on that client along with SMTP routing, and let that SMTP use the DOmino Server as a smarthost.

Then you can drop mail onto Domino's port 25
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 100 total points
ID: 17115861
If the application talks to Outlook directly as opposed to calling MAPI it is pretty likely it is just picking up the current profile in Outlook and using that to send the mail. So easy option is setup Outlook in non-enterprise mode (ie. pop3/smtp) and have it send the mail SMTP to the Notes server directly.... no need to have a real mailbox or pop3 set up.  Just set it to never check new mails.  To be honest I can't see why you can't use the Outlook to Domino connector as sjef suggested, the app will talk to Outlook and it just so happens that that talks to Domino at the back end instead of Exchange.

Steve
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17115971
point taken!
0