Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RDP Connection Timeout

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
How do I disable or significantly limit the timeout for RDP sessions to my Windows 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:adonaicomputers
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 900 total points
ID: 17082804
Admin tools --> Terminal Server Configuration

In TSCC --> highlifht connections in the left hand pane...  then right click RDP-TCP in the right hand pane and choose properties...

Click the SESSIONS tab to configure timeout.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Chris_Picciotto
Chris_Picciotto earned 600 total points
ID: 17084294
There are also individual settings in AD that over ride the global settings listed above.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17084344
actually is works the other way around the user settings listed in AD will get over ridden if you set this on the TS server...

"override user settings"
0