Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Exchange 2003

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Our Exchange 2003 server is old and slow.  I have installed a second server and brought it up as a Second Exchange server.  I would like to move all the data and info store over to this new server, then change all the users to point to this new server, then decommission the old server.

The issue is I cant seem to find any good documentation on how to do this, and I do not have any room for error (well, not much room).

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TruckFanatic
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 17082843
follow this article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;822931

also, Sembee from this site has a great primer on this process:
http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

hth,
Kris.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17083210
With new servers the key thing is to take your time. As long as you get the prep correct, up to the point of moving the mailboxes you haven't done anything to harm existing data.
The other key thing is to ensure that both the old and new servers have a good period of running in parallel, that way you be sure that you have got everything across and all Outlook installations will redirect correctly.

You already have the link to my guide, above, but any questions on it, post back.

Simon.
0