Solved

Need hard drive

Posted on 2006-07-11
13
325 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
I need a known good PCB for a Western Digital 20GB IDE drive for critical data recovery.

Model number of drive must be WD200BB-00CVB0.

Anybody have one of these?

Thanks!

Ted Swenson
{email removed by Callandor}
0
Comment
Question by:tcswenson
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 50 total points
ID: 17082974
I've had pretty good luck finding things like this on EBay.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 17083342
jhance is so right. yeah definetely ebay !
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 50 total points
ID: 17083403
Or, if there is an electronics recycler in your area you could try there.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 17083662
Agree e-bay is a likely source => although confirming the exact model number may be a challenge.  

Here's a 20GB WD drive (expires in an hour):  http://cgi.ebay.com/Mint-Western-Digital-20GB-HardDrive_W0QQitemZ120004946250QQihZ002QQcategoryZ39972QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
 
It's clearly a WD200, but the rest of the details are too small/unclear to read (I downloaded the picture and tried to magnify it, but still couldn't tell)


Here's another, and it's definitely a 200-BB, but the suffix is different.   Not sure if that's just a production ID, or if the electronic interface is actually different ==> do you know ??
http://cgi.ebay.com/Western-Digital-WD200-20GB-IDE-Hard-Drive-Internal_W0QQitemZ220005425098QQihZ012QQcategoryZ99248QQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem#ebayphotohosting


... in fact there are quite a few 20GB WD drives -- but I didn't see any in a few minutes of scanning that had the suffix you want.   I suspect that as long as it's a 200-BB the interface is the same;  but I do not know that for a fact.   You may want to send off queries to all of the e-bay sellers with 20GB WD drives asking for the complete model numbers.


Depending on just how critical your "... critical data recovery ..." needs are, you may want to simply send the drive off to a good professional data recovery business.   I suggest Gillware (www.gillware.com) => they've very good; very reasonably priced (by data recovery standards -- typically $378.99); and have a "no recovery, no fee" policy;  so if they do not get your data you won't pay anything.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 17083720
In my experience with trying to recover a WD250 drive, the different suffix indicates a different PCB board.  You need to match that exactly to get a compatible board.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17083875
... I'm not surprised.   Just wasn't sure if it was a production ID (i.e. which factory produced the drive) or a PCB indicator, which identifies the PCB board.    The "safest" thing to do here is "off to Gillware."   ... but it certainly won't hurt to explore the available drives on e-bay to see if you can find one with the exact ID match.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcswenson
ID: 17084791
Oops.  Sorry about the email address, Callandor.

Yes, I perused eBay yesterday & inquired about 30 different drives & no match.

Yes, the suffix is crucial.  Though PCBs are similar & sometimes the chipset are identical, the HDA standoffs can be different, etc.

garycase, what is "Gillware"?

Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17087083
Gillware is www.gillware.com, a reasonably priced data recovery service.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:_Mr_Limo
_Mr_Limo earned 100 total points
ID: 17087239
Definately recommend http://www.drivesavers.com if you are to use professional data recovery.  They're the best in the business & if the data is critical that's what matters.

On the otherhand - if professional data recovery is not an option, you must match EXACTLY the complete model number of the drive, then you must be SURE that the firmware versions are identical.  If they arent, you'll have no luck.  

E-bay will most likely be your only shot at finding one of these drives, but making sure the firmware matches is gonna be tough...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thepcstation
ID: 17097412
Whoa, take a step back and examine the situation carefully before you do anything.

Drive electronics are a bit like a cars wheel alignment. If you use second hand steering components to replace some of the steering mechanism on your car, I can almost guarantee you your wheel alignment will be out, even if by a little bit, but when it comes to hard disks, the alignment could be the equivalent of driving on the wrong side of the road.

While some cases of swapping circuit boards have been partly, successful, most of them are not and result in random data writes to the front of the drive making data recovery near on to impossible. Sometimes the controller chip on the head assembly is the faulty part, and replacing the external circuit board will not help, and may even damage the replacement board. Pros can normally isolate a faulty chip, replace it and lift your data. They can control one head at a time if need be, and if they have to open the drive, they should do it in a clean-air environment. The tinyest spec of dust can cause head crash, which on a microscopic level can be likened to 2 skyscrapers slapping together.

I agree with Mr Limo, take it to the pros if you can, and ask them to only retrieve what you need.

Mike P
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:_Mr_Limo
ID: 17112806
I agree with thepcstation (Mike P) - professional data recovery is definitely your best shot at getting your data.  The only reason I mentioned ANYTHING about swapping the PCB boards is I wanted to make sure that you understand - IT MUST MATCH EXACTLY.   There can be NO deviation - and it's very difficult to find the correct drive - (just ask some that do it for a living...)  

If you data is critical: http://www.drivesavers.com

good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tcswenson
ID: 17185628
Thanks everyone for your assistance.

I did manage to find one matching drive locally, through craigslist.  But alas, it was dead, too.

Off to Gillware!

tcswenson
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Previously, we learned about how professional data recovery experts can recover lost data from a damaged or compromised hard drive (https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28564/What's-Possible-with-Modern-Data-Recovery.html). Below, you will find…
Great sound, comfort and fit, excellent build quality, versatility, compatibility. These are just some of the many reasons for choosing a headset from Sennheiser.
Although Jacob Bernoulli (1654-1705) has been credited as the creator of "Binomial Distribution Table", Gottfried Leibniz (1646-1716) did his dissertation on the subject in 1666; Leibniz you may recall is the co-inventor of "Calculus" and beat Isaac…
A short tutorial showing how to set up an email signature in Outlook on the Web (previously known as OWA). For free email signatures designs, visit https://www.mail-signatures.com/articles/signature-templates/?sts=6651 If you want to manage em…

679 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question