Solved

Automounting Windows 2000 shares on MAC OS X Panther

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello guys;
We are running Ad 2000 with 50% of our client machines as Windows and the other 50% are Mac os X Panther. We are looking for a way to automount some network shares everytime users login into their active directory account on the MACs. Now for Windows it's easy, we have a login script that takes care of everything. How about the Macintosh? Can we do the same and how?
Yes i know we can do it manually through Go--->Connect, but what i want is to simply automate the process. We have no connection problems at all, the goal is to simply automating the shares mount process.
Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:isaman07
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ParadiseITS
ID: 17084463
Here is a little AppleScript that should help you out:

tell application "Finder"
      mount volume "smb://WORKGROUP;username:password@machine_name/directory"
end tell

Where workgroup is the name of the Windows workgroup/domain.  Basically the same information that you would enter in the SMB/CIFS authentication dialog box when you Connect To Server in the Finder.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:isaman07
ID: 17084952
That would do for one user on one machine, here we are talking about too many users on the same machine, or one  user on too many machines. Basically something centralized or generalized that would do the job regardless who is the user or which machine is it.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rtalkov
ID: 17101079
Once you've mounted a volume, you can create an alias to it by control-clicking on the volume icon on the desktop and selecting "Make Alias" [same as a shortcut in Windows]. Place this on the desktop. Make sure the username and password are stored in the user's keychain. you'd have to set this up once for each machine, but it works without requiring the user to enter a password.

-perry
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rtalkov earned 350 total points
ID: 17101121
...sorry, forgot to add something. you can place the aliases wherever you want to place them, say in a folder somewhere, so they're not on the desktop. you can then add each of those aliases to each user's Login Items [System Preferences/Accounts/Login Items]. Simply add each alias and when the user logs in, all of the shortcuts to the network volumes will automatically mount and appear in the Volumes list and on the desktop.

-perry
0