[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SATA Controller Drivers for Motherboard

Posted on 2006-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I need the Sata controller drivers for a reinstallation of XP Home. I have a Microstar MS 6741 board on which I have changed a failed hard drive. I thought substituting a new sata hard drive would be a straight swap but Windows can't see the drive. I have checked the Microstar website but can't find any software that will fit onto a floppy to reinstall the Sata.

Any advice?

dc
0
Comment
Question by:dercoss
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GeneralMandible
ID: 17083510
You can't use a CD/DVD or Flash drive?  It has to be on a floppy?

Is the drive detected in the BIOS?

Try using Fdisk to create a partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17083610
Apparently the Windows XP disc will only accept a floppy. I had this problem many times and it is always a pain...

dc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 17083679
Is the drive correctly recognized in the BIOS?

Have you tried taking out your Windows XP CD, and putting in a CD with your drivers in the root directory of the CD?

If that doesn't work, you could try this:

How To: Slipstream your XP installation
Add RAID drivers and Service Pack 2 to your original Windows CD!
http://www.maximumpc.com/2005/01/how_to_slipstre.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17083726
It's getting hold of the sata drivers that is the problem really. Also, I have an .iso image of Windows rather than the original disk...

dc
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 2000 total points
ID: 17083741
If this is a homebrew PC (sounds like it since you know what board you have) the MB should have come with driver disks.

Just checked out MSI's site - check partway down the page there are some Promise Serial-ATA drivers that are like 360KB
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/driver/dvr/spt_dvr_list.php?part=1&kind=4&CHIP=4&ID=6
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17084634
I tried them but the drive is still not recognised by the Windows disk. The drive is actually found by the bios so I know it is connected.

The pc is a Mesh Computers one. Their technical support is as good as useless. You can't phone them (not if you expect an answer) and their online support seems to go straight into the bin...

DC
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17084971
When you install Windows, one of the first things it asks is *I believe* to press F6 if you need to install a 3rd party RAID or SCSI controller.  I've never needed to do that, and honestly I've never worked with SATA - although I'm waiting for budget approval from my boss *cough* wife *cough* to build a new one.  I digress, maybe you need to set up the drivers there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dercoss
ID: 17085022
It's ok, I've done it... Thanks to your link, I dug around a bit and found instructions for making the floppy tucked away on one of the larger downloads..

You're correct in that you have to press F6 during the installation. You are later asked to press "s" to provide the relevant software on a floppy disk.

Thanks for the help..
0