[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Static member cannot be accessed with an instance reference; qualify it with a type name instead

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
2,088 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I've got this error: Static member 'System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex.IsMatch(string, string)' cannot be accessed with an instance reference; qualify it with a type name instead

I really can't find what's going wrong. Another solution on EE gives an answer: use classname, but that's what I do. (const.InvalidAlbumPattern). Still the error occurs...


below a code snippet:
public sealed class FileManager
    {
        private class Consts
        { ...
                        public const string InvalidAlbumPattern = "[\\\\/:*?\"<>|]";
          ...
        }

        public static bool IsValidAlbumName(string name)
        {
            Regex reg;
            if (reg.IsMatch(name, Consts.InvalidAlbumPattern)) <<<<<--------- HERE'S THE ERROR
            {
                return false;
             }
         ...
         }
     }

Thanks in advance
kGenius
0
Comment
Question by:kGenius
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 2000 total points
ID: 17083565
if (Regex.IsMatch(name, Consts.InvalidAlbumPattern))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 17083795
>> use classname, but that's what I do.
The Error occured because of *IsMatch* method NOT *Consts.InvalidAlbumPattern* ..
So As *AlexFM* posted .. Use The class name *Regex* (where the *IsMethod* method is implemented ..)
WHY TO DO THAT ??
Because It Is A Static Member(Method) ..

regards, Ahmad;
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 17083852
What is the point to post duplicated answer?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 17083929
>>use classname, but that's what I do.<<
It Is Not A Duplicated Answer .. I've just provided my post with some explanation about the error ..
As He Mentioned , He thought the problem because *InvalidAlbumPattern* ..

Sorry If I made you upset ..

* kGenius * please don't consider my post as an answer ..

thanx, Ahmad;
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vo1d
ID: 17085027
there is nothig bad in giving some more explanations alex. ;)
regards
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:kGenius
ID: 17088101
Well DrAske thanks for the explanation. But I've found the solution 5 minutes after posting the question... I've searched for this for hours. Then I get this genius idea (hmm) to change the InvalidAlbumPattern to a hard coded string("...").
And still error occurs. Then my light burned ! It must gave been the reg.IsMatch -> RegEx.IsMatch.
Nevertheless AlexFM and DrAske both thanks for the help.
And AlexFM gets the points as he came up with the answer...
DrAske you're too good, giving explanation without waiting for points. That's what the world makes so good, AlexFM. Helping eachother without waiting for a reward !

kGenius
genius is 1% inspiration and 99% perspiration
0