Solved

Can't Find "DataBase Project"

Posted on 2006-07-11
8
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
This article:  http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/2k5xd390.aspx
says  

To create a database project
From the File menu, click New Project.
Expand the Other Projects folder, and click Database Projects.
Under Templates click Database Project.
Enter the name for your new project and select a directory location.
Choose either Add to Solution (to add the database project to the currently open solution), or Create New Solution, and click OK.

In my VS2005, Under File>New Project>"Other Project Types"
I see only
>  Setup and Deployment
>  Extensibility
>  Visual Studio Solutions

I've got

Microsoft Visual Studio 2005, Version 8.0.50727.42  (RTM.050727-4200), Microsoft .NET Framework Version 2.0.50727

What do I need to do to get at and use Database Projects in my VS implementation?

Any help with this would be appreciated.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:codequest
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 100 total points
ID: 17083621
Which Edition of VS2005 are you using ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shakti109 earned 400 total points
ID: 17083624


This has to do with the version of Visual studio you are working with.

To see a list of versions of the studio and their features check out the following link :

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8czxd086.aspx

The database project designer is part of the Professional Version of VS2005 and not others (such as standard).

Also, when you install the SQL 2005 management studio, this will also add things to your Visual Studio interface (business intellegence designer and others).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 17083637
Thanks for inputs.

Ah, I'm using VS Standard, and using SQL Express (and Management Studio Express)

Any workarounds?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 17083645
Purpose for wanting Database Project....I was trailing a thread on creating User Defined Types;  was investigating the possibility of using Alias data types.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 17083680
Work with Database Projects
 Yes  Pro
 No  Std
 
Open or Debug SQL CLR Database Objects
 Yes   Pro
 No    Std
 
 Run Database Objects
 Yes  Pro
 Yes Std

Does this mean I'm unable to revel in the joys of SQL CLR technology, with my pitiful copy of VS2005 Standard?   ;-)
(May be good news...since I'm over my head on learning curve already....)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 17083688
(When I was trying to decide between Standard and Professional, the SQL CLR was the one thing I couldn't figure out....karma, I guess)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shakti109
Shakti109 earned 400 total points
ID: 17083891


Hehe, unfortunately there is no workaround that I know of that will get you the extended functionality of the (more expensive) other versions.

And yes, unfortunately, using the (less expensive) standard version will leave you out of the new and sometimes exciting world of SQL CLR objects. I say sometimes exciting because you can really cause all kinds of havoc by using custom components in an automated database project.


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:codequest
ID: 17083953
Thanks for the clear (CLR?) message.  Well, it probably IS good news, since as far as I can tell I'll can get all the functionality I need from within the app code anyway, no doubt saves me from creating the havoc you suggest is possible, and it takes away another rationale for putting off the actual coding... :0)
0