Solved

Customize input mask for date field

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a table that I have linked to a table.  I want the date field to display the date as "mmm, yy" i( Jan 06) instead of the short date (01/01/2006).

How can i do this?

Any help is appreciated.

Arethea
0
Comment
Question by:lynnell35
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17083642
You can't change the table schema of a linked table, only at the source table.

You can change the way it appears in forms by editing the Format property of a control that is bound to your date field.

-Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynnell35
ID: 17083776
How would i do this?

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17083796
Where are you at with this right now?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 125 total points
ID: 17085130
As Jim says, u can modify the field on a form

If u open a form, go in design view, select your field and look at its properties
there is one called Format

u can pick a predefined one or make your own

e.g. a format specified like this

mmm", "yy


will display Jan, 06

Bear in mind though, if this field is editable, then u will lose this format when that field gets focus. but reverts back when u lose focus


0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17088127
thanks lynnell35
I wonder though if some credit should go to Jim since he suggested u use the format property
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynnell35
ID: 17089895
Yes, thanks you.  I would like to split the points between the both of you.   Sorry Jim, when i finally got around to opening this message i was in such a rush that just saw the code and clicked accept.

Once again thanks for all of your help.  I don't know what i would do with out you gusy.



0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 17096995
Raise a question in community support asking them to reopen this so u can award points accordingly
0