[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing Rules tab on server

Posted on 2006-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
The Rules tab on our main Domino server is not showing up anymore (Domino 6.5.4 on Windows 2000 server). If I look under Server - Configurations - Router/SMTP - Restrictions & Controls on our other servers like SameTime or Quickplace, it's visable, but on the main server that tab just doens't appear anymore.  If I open the names.nsf file in the Designer I can see the Rules page and the actual rules themselves, so I know it's still there. The rules are also still working.  Any ideas how to get it back so I can make some changes??

cheers
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:manta357
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17084139
I would try to create a new replica locally, and then down the Domino server, rename the old names.ns to names.old, and replace it wit the fresh replica.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17085482
There is no tab Rules? It could be that you upgraded from an older version of Domino. Open the design of names.nsf and remove (or rename) the subform $RouterSMTPSettings. Then refresh the design of the database. If all's well then a new $RouterSMTPSettingssubform should be added.

There might also be some hide-when setting on the Rules tab. I'm trying to find it. Please check the above first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manta357
ID: 17087150
It is an upgrade but we started with version 6.0 just over 3 years ago. It's been incrimental upgrades since.
Tried a new replica and it was the exactly the same. Could see the rules in Designer but no joy in the Administrator.
Renamed the subform and did a design refresh. Exactly the same results.
It indicates the master template is StdR4PublicAddressBook, template version 6.5.1 - 12/16/2003.
Odd... very odd.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17088613
I can't find out how they did it with, hiding that tab. All I can find is that the Rules are hidden from a browser, and when ActForm="MessagingSettings". When you edit the document, do you indeed see Messaging Setting in the header of the form?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manta357
ID: 17090615
The form title is Configurations for Bairdhq/Baird
this image show's what I'm getting  zurg.baird.com/~awl/noRules.gif
I have just tried turning off the Hide Formula: ActForm="MessagingSettings" on the $RouterSMTPSettings subform. It seems to work on an local replica. I can edit the rules, add, delete. I'll give that a try on the server tonight when I can take it offline.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 17090847
Did you try to Fixup and/or Compact the database? And the a Refresh (or even Replace) Design?? If this is a fault in the design of the database, it might be repaired that way. Odd indeed.

With the Document Properties (Alt-Enter), see if there's a field ActForm in that document. You could try to remove it with a small agent.
1
 

Author Comment

by:manta357
ID: 17092718
the field ActForm is there filled with "MessageSettings"
Googled ActForm and came up with this tech note from IBM:
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?fdoc=wplcdomi&rs=463&uid=swg21214711

Problem
When using the Domino Administrator client, the Rules tab does not display when you select Messaging Settings on the Configuration tab. This issue occurs after you upgrade the design of the Domino Directory to the 6.5.4 or 7.0 pubnames.ntf. You may also notice that after a Configuration document is edited from the Domino Administrator client, the Rules tab no longer appears when the document is viewed from the Notes client.
------

one of the listed solutions is, as you suggested, to create an agent and delete the ActForm field.

thanks for the help, I appreacite your ideas that helped to track this down
Andrew
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 17094924
We cracked it! A pity it's been cracked before... ;)
0