Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

escape sequence in c#

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I came asross code for sorting datagrids with arrow images
 http://aspnet.4guysfromrolla.com/demos/dgExample37.aspx

is there a better way to achive this using c# (can't stand vb code!!)

if not, then

I would like to translate this to c# code.
particularly the escape sequence:

Regex.Replace(c.HeaderText, "\s<.*>", String.Empty)

ie how do you write this  "\s<.*>"  in c#, and what does \s mean?

Thanks
Ugo


0
Comment
Question by:ugougbor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 17083772
\s is a regex shorthand for empty space.
. is the symbol that represents any character
* means zero or more
< and > match themselves

You can translate that statement to the following in C#:

Regex.Replace(c.HeaderText, @"\s<.*>", string.Empty)
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17083810
Or:

    Regex.Replace(c.HeaderText, "\\s<.*>", string.Empty);
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Singh
ID: 17083812
Sorry, \s matches any white-space character so that includes new line, carriage returns, tabs...
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 17083878
Just one clarification to Zephyr__ answer the Regex meta character \s stands for any single white space character such as space, tab, newline, carrage return, line feed, and some others.
0