Solved

VB6+DAO+MDB_OnSharedFolder -> Error 3420: Object invalid or no longer set

Posted on 2006-07-11
12
1,518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello,

I have a vb6+dao app, mdb database on a shared folder, after a few weeks on a LAN (8 PC's network), the MDB that is about 40 MB's.

I get error 3420.
I never set rs = nothing, I never use rs.close

I suspect that this could be a corrupted database. So my question is, could error 3420 be a symptom of a corrupted database? Or just a lost connection (maybe over a wireless network?).

If it is a corruption problem, is there any tool to analyze for errors? I use compact-repair but it never tells what kind of problems it found. So I would like a better tool/alternative.


Any help would be great!!
Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:jag_dev
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
Comment Utility
>I never set rs = nothing, I never use rs.close
Bad programmer.  Always destroy your objects after you're done using them to prevent database bloat.

>If it is a corruption problem
Access often does not give you an exact error message when requiring a repair-compact, as the process is a catch-all for all errors, and sadly there is no alternative.
You can, however, write VB6 code that automatically does a repair-compact on your mdb every x vb app startups.  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jag_dev
Comment Utility
jimhorn,

Well I do destroy my objects, but there is no destroy before the 3420 error.

So, is error 3420 an indication for corruption, or is it common for other things?

thanks
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
Comment Utility
Not sure.  What's the description of the error message you are receiving?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jag_dev
Comment Utility

The problem is that it is on an exe, not even at my office. And I haven't been able to reproduce the error at IDE, or in my computer.

Because of the logger I have, I know what executes before, and there is no =nothing. So I do not know why I get an error indicating that the recordset is invalid or no longer set!!!!

I always feel creepy when asking MDB questions... I wish it didn't exist.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jag_dev
Comment Utility
the error source is DAO.Recordset
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jag_dev
Comment Utility
This page contanis corruption symptoms:
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/corruption/symptoms.htm


but... what about 3420?
Could it be a corruption symptom?

thnks,
jag
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
Comment Utility
Corruption can be a number of issues, and unfortunately Access does not have any documentation on it.

My guess though is that if you can prove that the error occurs at a line of code that has DAO.Recordset, then it's probably either a coding error, or an uninstall-reinstall version(ing) of DAO error.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jag_dev
Comment Utility
well, i would really appreciate if somebody has an extra cule about 3420 & corruption.

I will install jet 4.0 sp8, and get back to this forum...  maybe you are right jimhorn. maybe it needs a reinstall.


(in the meantime, if somebody has a code or vbp usefull to prove or check for a corrupted database... please let me know.  [this is so i can send an exe to the client that returns true or false if corrupted or not.])


htnks..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Davidshc76 earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
1) Declare your variables explicitly ... use Dim rs As DAO.Recordset, Dim dbs As DAO.Database etc etc

2) Try different variations of the the "get the subform" syntax: Set rs2 = Me.sfrmReviewQuote.Form.RecordsetClone    

3) Set a breakpoint BEFORE the trouble line and ensure that the subform's Recordset is indeed available ... type something like this in the Immediate window:  ?Me.sfrmReviewQuote.Form.RecordsetClone.Recordcount        

try this
Tools>Database Utilities>Compact and Repair ...

then do a decompile

http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
There is no VB or Access VBA code that checks for a corrupt database, sorry.

However, the below VB6 code will perform a compact/repair every bRepairCompactFrequency out of bRepairCompactCounter times (e.g. 1 out of 10)

(Modify all cVariables.GetValue() calls to suit your needs.)

Hope this helps.
-Jim
________________

Public Function sb_database_repair_compact() As Boolean

'Repair and Compact the database.
'Returns TRUE if successful, FALSE if not.
'http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;230501&Product=ado
'Requires a reference to Microsoft Jet Replication Object (a.k.a. JRO) Library

On Error GoTo error_handler

Dim bRepairCompactFrequency As Byte, bRepairCompactCounter As Byte, sPath As String

'Grab every variable you need from the db before you break the reference.
bRepairCompactFrequency = CByte(cVariables.GetValue(CONST_REPAIR_COMPACT_FREQUENCY))
bRepairCompactCounter = CByte(cVariables.GetValue(CONST_REPAIR_COMPACT_COUNTER))

sPath = cVariables.GetValue(CONST_PATH_DATABASE)

If bRepairCompactCounter + 1 <= bRepairCompactFrequency Then
    'Not time to repair and compact.  Just incriment the counter and get out.
    If cVariables.SetValue(CONST_REPAIR_COMPACT_COUNTER, bRepairCompactCounter + 1) Then
        sb_database_repair_compact = False
        GoTo exit_function
    Else
        GoTo error_handler
    End If
   
End If

'All code from here down is repair-compact.
'Kill the connection to the existing database
cn.Close

Dim JRO As JRO.JetEngine
Set JRO = New JRO.JetEngine

'Close the connection
Call sb_forms_close_all("frm_splash")

'Repair and compact from data_mdb to data_backupxx.mdb"
Dim sFileBackup As String

'Validate the backup folder
sFileBackup = fn_get_path_parent(sPath) & "Backup\"
Call fn_validate_directory(sFileBackup, faCreate)

sFileBackup = sFileBackup & "data_" & DatePart("m", Date) & "_" & DatePart("d", Date) & "_" & DatePart("yyyy", Date) & ".mdb"

'If there's already a backup file for today, kill it.
If fn_validate_file(sFileBackup) Then
    Kill sFileBackup
End If

Dim sSourceConnection As String, sDestinationConnection As String
sSourceConnection = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & sPath & ";Jet OLEDB:Engine Type=4"
sDestinationConnection = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" & sFileBackup

JRO.CompactDatabase sSourceConnection, sDestinationConnection
DoEvents

'Switch the files...
Kill sPath
FileCopy sFileBackup, sPath

'(Returning a TRUE will automatically reset the counter back to zero.)

sb_database_repair_compact = True

exit_function:
    On Error Resume Next
    Set JRO = Nothing
    Exit Function
   
error_handler:
    sb_database_repair_compact = False
    Resume exit_function
   
End Function
0