Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dll registeration

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Dear Experts
i am using VS2005 and Asp.net 2.0 C#
and i am traying to add a dll " MCSCM.dll "to my application using add refrence
i have this error
"Please make sure that the file is accessible and it is a valid assembly or COM compaonent"

and then i did try to register the dll from the cmd
i have this error "dll was loaded, but the dllregisterServer entry point was not found"

and then i tryed agin to add the dll in my application i have the same error before
can you tell me what to do
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RamzyEbeid
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Nandakumar Sakthivel earned 2000 total points
ID: 17106931
Hi,
   if MCSCM.dll  is a .net assembly,it does not need to be registered. To be used in a .NET application, MCSCM.dll can be placed in either the Global Assembly Cache (GAC) or in the application's bin directory.

Thanks,
Nanda
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:skvikram
ID: 17435346
Register it using:

gacutil -i DriveLetter:\YourPath\YourAssemblyName.dll

You may notice that the same error message is also documented in the following Microsoft Knowledge Base article:
319976 (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319976/) Visual Basic .NET compiler error when you use a response file that references many assemblies
0