Solved

Access internet through a wireless router behind SBS2003 and ADSL Modem

Posted on 2006-07-11
21
748 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Here is my network setup:

ADSL MODEM -> SBS2003 -> D-Link DI-634M -WIRELESS-> CLIENTS (XP PRO)

I've got the SBS2003 plugged into the LAN ports on the D-Link and the DHCP from SBS2003 is supplying IPs.  But I can't access the internet from the clients.  I get a "Destination Host Unreachable" With the IP of the Wireless router before it.  Is my D-Link blocking access?  Am I setup correctly?  HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:phildo77
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17083915
Just to confirm... So the ADSL modem is USB or Ethernet connected to the server. The server has a network port connected to the DLINK. You can access the internet from the server but not the clients???

Is the DLINK serving any of it's own addresses? Is the DLINK in Gateway or Router mode? Can you ping the DLINK from the SBS server? Is the DLINK setup to ignore WAN requests that might come from the SBS server?

Can you confirm if a client plugged directly into the server via a cross over cable yields the same result?

Did you run the SBS config that setup the NAT for accessing the outside network? Is your SBS server providing DNS for the internal network? If so is it relaing requests to the ISP's DNS server for external sites?

0
 

Author Comment

by:phildo77
ID: 17083947
ADSL is ethernet.  Server is ethernet connected to both the Modem and the Router.  (I'm trying to use the wireless router as a switch)

DLINK DHCP is shut off. I can ping the DLINK from clients and server.

SBS is setup for DNS and seems to be serving the clients and resolving.  I have not tested on single client via crossover (may not have a cable)

Looking to answer the rest of your questions
0
 

Author Comment

by:phildo77
ID: 17084204
Ive set up Routing/NAT on the SBS.  FYI I'm fairly new to SBS2003
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shaun84
ID: 17084269
Ok looks like the ADSL modem is correct and the server is correct
On the D-Link DI-634M is its WAN ip pointing to your server
E.g
Server LAN card is 192.168.1.1
the WAN on the D-Link DI-634M is 192.168.1.2 with a default gateway of 192.168.1.1

Also is the WAN and LAN on the D-Link DI-634M different
EG WAN 192.168.1.x and LAN 10.0.0.1 as you dont want them both on the same IP range

Hopefully this makes sense to you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 17084319
Well, please check the clients' gateway address on the IP setting is pointing to the router...

If this is ok, try pinging a website such as google.co.uk, and ping an ip address such as 216.239.57.104 which should respond..This is google's IP address.

Please give us the results you receive.

Kind regards,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17084449
Shaun is correct, the WAN port of the DLINK needs to have the server LAN as it's default gateway in this current configuration. If the SBS server is serving DHCP and acting as a router then the DLINK should be on the same network, since its being used as a switch.

Alternativly you could rearrange the network and make the router route while still having the SBS server handle the internal/external traffic. This would involve putting the SBS server in the DMZ zone on the DLINK and disabling all other internet traffic from the other client machines.

0
 

Author Comment

by:phildo77
ID: 17084553
I had the Server plugged into the Router LAN port.  You're telling me that this is incorrect, right?  I will try a different subnet for the server IP/DLINK WAN IP.

  Also, how do i reset the server internet settings so that I can run the internet connection wizard.  Right now I have to set the DHCP manually because the Server says it cannot configure the DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shaun84
ID: 17084594
you will not need the server to run DHCP as the D-Link DI-634M  shopuld be giving the clients the IP addresses

A full example of how you network should be running

ADSL MODEM > SBS2003 > Wan(pointing to servers IP) D-Link DI-634M Lan(running dhcp) > CLIENTS(set to obtain an IP address automatically)


Makes sure the IP address on the LAN and WAN on D-Link DI-634M is different
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 250 total points
ID: 17084613
I don't THINK anyone has suggested this - but connect the server to a LAN port.  Connect your other computers to the LAN ports.  Disable DHCP on the Dlink.  DON'T use the WAN port at all.

Then, your Wireless part will function as a bridge to your wired network.  Your SBS server will continue in it's previous configuration - as an Internet gateway for your network and DHCP server.

No fuss, no muss.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 17084647
This is how this would be resolved...

                                                             SWITCH                                                                                            INTERNET
                                                                 ¦                                                                                                      ¦
                                                                 ¦                                                                                                     ¦
             ------------------------------------------¦-----------------------------------------------------------------------           ¦
            ¦                                                    ¦                                                                                        ¦          ¦
        SERVER                                          COMPUTERS                                                                     ADSL ROUTER

This will resolve the issue...

The DHCP and DNS (If DNS is domain controller) to be assigned to the server. Default gateway should point to ADSL router.

I have used this without problem...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 17084675
pesudocyber, if the internet and computers are connected on LAN ports, there would be no NAT and multiple computers will not be able to access the internet without a NAT (Multiple PCs accessing Internet)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17084706
It's not incorrect, just different considering how the DLINK is designed to work. If you want to see the normal ICW wizard you might be able to launch it from one of the menus in the Network Control panel. I would probably goto the Control Panel and then to Network connections.

As to the services configuration, there should be a "Configure Your Server" wizard on the start menu somewhere, probably in the control panel or administrative tools. It should list the various services the SBS is running.  I cannot tell the exact location because I dont have an SBS to access at this location, mine is at home and I havent setup VPN yet.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17084733
>>pesudocyber, if the internet and computers are connected on LAN ports, there would be no NAT and multiple computers will not be able to access the internet without a NAT (Multiple PCs accessing Internet)

It's my understanding Internet connects to SBS Server which NATs to Internal Net?  No reason to use the DLink as the NATting router in this case.

Like this:

Internet--modem--SBS Server (NAT & DHCP) ---- Internal Network/Switch ----multiple PC's.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17084855
So, I'm saying, just like the original:  

>>Here is my network setup:

ADSL MODEM -> SBS2003 -> D-Link DI-634M -WIRELESS-> CLIENTS (XP PRO)

But don't use WAN port at all on the D Link.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shaun84
ID: 17084862
Because you have it most of the configuration set up i would probably got for what i said before

ADSL MODEM > SBS2003 > Wan(pointing to servers IP) D-Link DI-634M Lan(running dhcp) > CLIENTS(set to obtain an IP address automatically)

but if you have time then

Internet--modem--SBS Server (NAT & DHCP+ DNS) ---- D-Link DI-634M(dhcp off) ----multiple PC's.
would work fine aswell
0
 

Author Comment

by:phildo77
ID: 17086211
Okay,

Here is where I'm at:

Internet--Modem--SBS server--(LAN PORT) D-Link (DHCP OFF) --- CLIENTS

I've got NAT ON and DHCP Server ON and DNS seems to be resolving.  But I cant get past the server.  Its like NAT/Routing is not working.

I can ping the server from the clients.  The server can Ping the clients.  I'm still dead in the water.  I CAN access the internet from the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:phildo77
ID: 17086561
I have a feeling that I'm not setting up the Routing and Remote Access pages correctly.  Any help would be appreciated!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shaun84
ID: 17088438
Disable it then start it again choose NAT then it will prompt you for the NIC that is connected to the net choose the one connected to the adsl router then just keep clicking next through the wizard
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17089448
Sorry, I don't know how to configure SBS for Shared Internet Access.  Shaun's post makes sense.  I would add, if you have any troubele, you might just work with ONE pc/host behind the SBS server - to minimize your troubleshooting - a wired one at that.  Work on ONE thing at a time.

Sounds like your problem isn't your "LAN", it's your "Internet Gateway" (the SBS server).
0
 

Author Comment

by:phildo77
ID: 17133538
Ok guys,  I figured out what I was screwing up.  I was using the DLINK as my ISP router and not the ADSL modem by accident.  I fixed that and everything works.  I'm in the current configuration:

ADSL->DLINK->SBS2003
               |
           CLIENTS
0
 

Author Comment

by:phildo77
ID: 17133556
Whoops i mean the configuration is as follows:


ADSL->SBS2003 (DHCP/NAT/DNS)->(LAN port) DLINK (LAN port/wireless) ->Clients
0