Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Excel Query VBA-When nothing is found-

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-22
This is Excel VBA


I have this piece of code, when I run this- the second query

'////20 year WAVG

Currently there is no record for this result,  so I get an error

‘Either BOF or EOF  is true,  or the current record has been deleted.
Request operation requires a current record. “  

I don’t know what to put to get by this.

Any help would greatly be appreciated.


Public Sub OpenADO()
    Dim dbpath As String
    Dim Src As String
    Dim Connection As ADODB.Connection
    Dim Col As Integer
    Dim Recordset As ADODB.Recordset
    Dim A1 As Range
   
       
    'Without Password
     dbpath = "C:\Documents and Settings\n574824\Databases\SRP\SRPtwo.mdb"
   

    Set conn = New ADODB.Connection
    With conn
        .Provider = "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0"
        .Open dbpath
    End With
   
'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
 '////30 year WAVG
'   Create RecordSet
   
    Set Recordset = New ADODB.Recordset
    With Recordset
   
'       Filter
        Src = "SELECT [Expr1] "     '<--- space added to
        Src = Src & "FROM WA "
        Src = Src & "WHERE ([LoanTerm] = '30' ) And [CompanyID] = " & TradeLimit.ComboBox1.Value
       
         .Open source:=Src, ActiveConnection:=conn

'Write the recordset
        Sheet9.Range("L10").Value = .Fields(0)
           
    End With
''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''
'////20 year WAVG
'   Create RecordSet
   
    Set Recordset = New ADODB.Recordset
    With Recordset
   
'       Filter
        Src = "SELECT [Expr1] "     '<--- space added to
        Src = Src & "FROM WA "
        Src = Src & "WHERE ([LoanTerm] = '20' ) And [CompanyID] = " & TradeLimit.ComboBox1.Value
       
         .Open source:=Src, ActiveConnection:=conn

           
    End With

  Set Recordset = Nothing
    conn.Close
    Set conn = Nothing
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:ca1358
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 17083982
>I don’t know what to put to get by this.
In general, before you manipulate a recordset, you should test for this and handle it appropriately, using something like this...

'All code leading up to your .Open here

rs.Open source:=Src, ActiveConnection:=conn

If Not (rs.BOF and rs.EOF) then
   'The rest of your code goes here.
else
   'There were no records in your recordset.  Handle it gracefully here.
end if
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Harisha M G
Harisha M G earned 1000 total points
ID: 17084013
>> If Not (rs.BOF and rs.EOF) then

That should be

If Not (rs.BOF Or rs.EOF) then
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17084027
I always thought it was if there were zero records, .BOF and .EOF would be true.

If there are more than one record, and you are starting to iterate through it, then .BOF would be true, but not .EOF
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17084072
Jim, Are you talking to me ?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 17084149
Yes.  Sorry, I should have prefixed with your name or (Off-Topic).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 17084189
> I always thought it was if there were zero records, .BOF and .EOF would be true.

Yes, but .BOF And .EOF = True implies .BOF Or .EOF = True, which is a general condition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ca1358
ID: 17084501
Thank you both!
0