Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"File System" under Fedora

Posted on 2006-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi, I am trying to follow the instruction below, but I don't know where is the the File System on my Fedora.

>>>Make sure you enable (set to 'y') the option "Inotify file change notification support (INOTIFY)" under "File Systems"<<<

Can someone tell me how to get to File Systems on my Fedora, thakns.
0
Comment
Question by:yarock
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 400 total points
ID: 17084357
It refers to configuring kernel sources before compiling new kernel.
Look for kernel compiling howto/guide in google - lots of guides...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 1600 total points
ID: 17084420
This is referring to the creation of the config file before you build your kernel in order to create a kernel with INOTIFY support. Here is a nice description of how to rebuild your kernel (the tutorial that I learnt from!):

http://www.digitalhermit.com/linux/Kernel-Build-HOWTO.html

You will find the location that you need to insert the yes in:

Device Drivers / Character Devices or File Systems

(   (()
(`-' _\
 ''  ''
0