Solved

Open New Window with no tool bars, no nav, no scroll, etc.

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a site written in ASP and I need to add a new feature to open in a new window.  My programmer is out sick and I can't figure out how to get this to work.  Here is what I have so far:

Response.Write "<p><a href=""TradingPlatform.asp"">View Trading Platform</a></p>"

This gets the page that I need to be displayed.  But what I need is to have the window open in a new window, like a popup, and I don't want any toolbars, no scolling, no resize, and I want the window to have a set height and width.  There are several other places in our site that use the same concept.  I have tried to copy and change that code but I can't get it to work.  I keep getting errors and I don't know how to fix them.

Can someone please help?  I am sure this is not difficult, I just don't know how to do it.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scottspivey
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17084261
You'd use something like:

    <a href="#" onclick="window.open('TradingPlatform.asp','newPop','width=200,height=200,sizeable=no,toolbars=no,scrolling=no');">Click</a>
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:inviser
ID: 17084296
<div onclick="openPopup('TradingPlatform.asp','newWindow','no','no','no','no','no','no','100','100','640','480')">View Trading Platform</div>

<script language="javascript">
function openPopup(url, windowName, tool, menu, loc, scroll, resize, status, left, top, width, height) {
    OpenWin = this.open(url, windowName, "toolbar=" + tool + ",menubar=" + menu + ",location=" + loc + ",scrollbars=" + scroll + ",resizable=" + resize + ",status=" + status + ",left=" + left + ",top=" + top + ",width=" + width + ",height=" + height);
}
</script>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottspivey
ID: 17084311
carl tawn,

this is the error i get with your line of code:

Microsoft VBScript compilation error '800a0401'

Expected end of statement

/Profile.asp, line 918

Response.Write "<p><a href="#" onclick="window.open('TradingPlatform.asp','newPop','width=200,height=200,sizeable=no,toolbars=no,scrolling=no');">Click</a></p>"
----------------------------^

it is the same error I was getting when I tried to make the changes myself.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 500 total points
ID: 17084324
Oh, sorry forgot you were using Response.Write:

    Response.Write "<a href=""#"" onclick=""window.open('TradingPlatform.asp','newPop','width=200,height=200,sizeable=no,toolbars=no,scrolling=no');"">Click</a>"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottspivey
ID: 17084379
carl tawn,

that works perfect.  you have saved me hours and hours of trouble.

apparently what was throwing the error was the <p> tag i had in the code.  why was that causing me a problem?

thx,

scott
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 17084450
It shouldn't have been the <p> tag it should have been the first ". Because it is a single " the parser expects it to be the end of a string literal, when in actual fact you actually want a " character in there, so it needs to be doubled to "".
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:scottspivey
ID: 17084612
ok that makes sense.  at least i think it does.

thx.
0