Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I sort by Read?

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I added the read column to one of my folders in outlook 2003 and when I click the column to sort by I receive an error message stating, "You cannot sort by this field"
I have also gone into the view> arrange by> current view> customize current view> sort button> sort by unread

and the sort does not occur. Please help. Thanks.

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:kwoznica
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17084283
Hello kwoznica!

Have install ALL Office service packs and patches.  I think this was fixed by an early patch.

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 17084378
Greetings, kwoznica !

Outlook does not sort between read and unread emails.  Workaround is to sort by date, so that latest date appears on top.  Usually unread messages are the most recent.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17086577
Greetings, kwoznica.

It's too bad you accepted an answer so quickly.  War1 is correct, but there is a way to accomplish what you want with just a few lines of code.  Let me know if you're interested and I'll post the code and instructions.

Cheers!
0