Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection minimize / maximize bar

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
6,537 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-09
I have a new computer, and the remote desktop connection always has had a little bar in the middle of the window on previous versions, and it would stay there all the time.  On the new computer there is a little push pin that I must click, or it will disappear, and I have to use the shortcut keys to make hide the remote window.  How can I keep the push pin in all the time without clicking it every time I use remote desktop connection?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom_Hickerson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:GeneralMandible
ID: 17084484
When you open Remote Desktop Connection, click on options
Click on Display and set it to full screen

I think this is what your looking for.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17084490
Pushpin Pushed in = Bar will not go away
Pushpin NOT Pushed in = Bar will go away but comes back if you move mouse to the top of the screen

I am not quite following your problem...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GeneralMandible earned 200 total points
ID: 17084547
On that same screen I mentioned, check the box that says "Display the connection bar when in full screen mode"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 17084566
On my previous computer the Pushpin is pushed in by default when the program launches.  Now mine always starts with the pushpin not pushed in.  Is there a way to change this.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Tom_Hickerson
ID: 17084577
GeneralMandible you got it.  That was unchecked.  Thanks!
0