Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VNC over SSH solutions? Or similar?

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have been wanting to be able to access my home computer from work. VNC looks like a good choice but it doesn't encrypt everything. So the obvious solution that most suggest is VNC over SSH. So I set up OpenSSH under Cygwin on my XP box at home and after much messing around with VNC and PuTTY on both my home and work computers, I finally got it to work. But it was a huge hassle.

Are there any simpler all in one solutions? Couldn't someone just come up with a simple package that does VNC over SSH by default without messing around with three or more seperate programs (PuTTY, OpenSSH, VNC and in my case also Cygwin)?!

Are there any solutions that resemble what I'm looking for? An all in one package that has a simple server install and an easy to use standalone viewer? And is secure?

Also, I'd rather not spend $200.00 on pcAnywhere either. So it is not an option.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xy8088
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 1400 total points
ID: 17084689
You can use hamachi.cc.

It's a free and easy to use VPN solution.

It will encrypt all the traffic between the machines.

URL: http://www.hamachi.cc

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:xy8088
ID: 17084999
"You can use hamachi.cc."

Have you ever used it? Is it really slow or comparable speedwise to say, using just RealVNC? Any suggestions or issues with it? Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:prashsax
ID: 17085048
It is not slow, and the only difference you feel is due to your internet bandwidth and not due to using this.

Yes, it will use some resources on machine as it encrypt the data going from your machine and will decrypt it when it comes to your machine.

But, it will not put much strain on your resources.

As I said earlier the only bottle neck will be your Internet Bandwidth and not this software. (Provided you have Pentium Class machine with atleast 256MB RAM).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17085224
Your XP box at home supports the Remote Desktop Protocol. I would suggest enabling the Remote Desktop service (aka Terminal Services) and modfiying the local policy <GPEDIT.msc> to make the RDP more secure and do it that way. I would assume you are using a static ip or DDNS service. If you have a dsl/cable router at home make sure to setup the service on the router to point to the the desktop ip and (port 3389). You may also elect to setup a different port on the router externally so that someone doesn't randomly scan the port and automatically assume it's RDP

For example
Work RDP client > connect to router ip (port 63456) > Router redirects to XP box (3389)

If your home pc is running Windows XP home edittion, you might not be able to run gpedit.msc, in that case, let me know and I can see if I can come up with a reghack for you.
0