Solved

Upgrading 2000 server - 2003

Posted on 2006-07-11
10
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi

I am just getting ready to move my network to 2003.  I just had some quick questions.  Do I need to remember the services that are running?

Reason I ask is, cause I know 2003 shuts off services that are not being used.  What I need to know is will it shut off services that are running, will I have to remember and re-enable them.
As well as when I put SP1 on will that shut off any services that need to be re-enable?
Thanks in advance.


Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mark1per
  • 5
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mark1per
Comment Utility
I thought I was sorry aobut that.  How can I move it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark1per
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ChicagoMikeW
ChicagoMikeW earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
depend on what your servers are  doing.

to put it simply I would say "no"

it never hurts to be through, but it should not be neccesary.

and you say move to 2003 is that an upgrade or fest domain install, upgrade servers from ?

what apps are you running on these servers and what else are they doing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark1per
Comment Utility
Sorry yes I am upgrading to 2003 I have nine servers and I am going to work my way through them
starting with
2-DC(obviously the Schema Master first)
ISA
Mail
2xCitrix
2xSQL
Web
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
i don't know where that came from :) you will be fine upgrading - 2003 won't shut things off that need to be running...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark1per
Comment Utility
I just wanted to make sure that services that were already on didn't get turned off,  then I had to go and start them back.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
nope, never happened with any upgrades i have done......
0
 

Author Comment

by:mark1per
Comment Utility
sounds good..I will probably start this weekend
0