Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pix Firewall and VLANS

Posted on 2006-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
we are looking to set up our two Pix 515E's for failover.  We are thinking of just creating vlans on the switch for the Inside, Outside, DMZ and Failover networks and plug the appropriate interfaces in.

Are there any configurations on the port that we need to consider?  I read that we should enable portfast, turn off trunking, and turn off port channeling.  How should the switchports be set up?  Access?  Native?

I know this really is a single point of failure but maybe if it goes down them will get su some more money for a nother switch..hehehe..

I have seen the link to http://www.sans.org/reading_room/whitepapers/firewalls/813.php and it very closely resembles our situation just with the one switch containing all the links.

If anyone can advise i would appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:lynnnetwork
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 17084752
I would highly suggest not having the outside interface as a vlan, but a different switch. Any switch is better for the outside.
For the others, yes, no problem.
Which switch do you have? I've done this with many different ones - 2950, 6500, 3750, 3650, etc..
Yes, you must enable portfast and set the ports to access mode only. Example:

interface fast 0/1
 descript PIX1 Inside
 switchport access vlan 2
 spanning-tree portfast

interface fast 0/2
 descript PIX2 Inside
 switchport access vlan 2
 spannng-tree portfast

interface fast 0/3
 descript PIX1 DMZ1
 switchport access vlan 3
 spanning-tree portfast

interface fast 0/4
 descript PIX2 DMZ1
 switchport access vlan 3
 spanning-tree portfast

<etc>
0
 

Author Comment

by:lynnnetwork
ID: 17084994
I appreciate the concern.  Maybe i can find something to get that public network on.  We will be using a cisco 3500XL.  Right now we have trunked the last port on the switch to the internal network so that we can have access to that vlan.

Anything else that i should know?  
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 375 total points
ID: 17095625
Just watch your sylogs for arp collisions. I've seen too many times when the PIX's both think that they are primary and you get arp collisions. If that happens, power off the secondary PIX and wait a few minutes, then power it back on and make sure it picks back up as secondary..
Don't use a VLAN for the stateful failover link, if you use one. It must be a crossover cable.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 17165349
0