Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CSS Tab Menu with horizontal drop down menu

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Has anyone seen anything like this?

Basically a tab menu that when moused over displays a horizontal submenu that when moused over displays a drop down menu with multiple levels.

Say that 7 times fast.

Thanks,
Doug
0
Comment
Question by:dBedient
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
holly29 earned 172 total points
ID: 17103739
This is possible in Dreamweaver, using the timeline function and the show/hide layer behavior.

So my question to you: do you use Dreamweaver?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mach-
mach- earned 164 total points
ID: 17112182
I think you're looking for something like this:
http://meyerweb.com/eric/css/edge/menus/demo.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jezcentral
Jezcentral earned 164 total points
ID: 17137165
That sounds like "just" a common hierachical menu you're after, just with the <li> on one level set to display: inline, so it is horizontal.

BB
0