Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet monitoring and logging

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Ok, Im trying to see what people are doing onthe internet and what time and how long. I have looked at a few network sniffers but they have alot of information..Does anyone recoomend a product that I can use that is very simple and straight forward.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:quippee
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 672 total points
ID: 17084611
Hello there,

This might be what your looking for.
http://www.ipsentry.com/scr/download.aspx

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 664 total points
ID: 17084638
NTOP is great. Not exactly simple, but very powerful
http://www.openxtra.co.uk/products/ntop-xtra.php

Commtraffic might be easier to use, but has some (minimal) cost $
http://www.tamos.com/products/commtraffic/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 664 total points
ID: 17085323
Ok, here is the IPTraffic meter.
http://lastbit.com/trafmeter/

It can log all the traffic and nicely split is using protocols.(E.g HTTP, FTP, SSH, SMTP etc).

It can also show traffic distribution based on individual IP addresses.

You can download 30day shareware version to evaluate.
0