Solved

Add a Time only picker control column into DataGridView control in c#

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-21
Dear experts,
I would like to know how to create and add a Time only picker control column into DataGridView control in c#

thx
0
Comment
Question by:jeff_ching
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ariful Ambia
ID: 17084894
Hi

Can u use standard DateTimePicker in Gird? If u can do that in the next step just change the "Format" property of the DateTimePicker to "Time". That’s it.

Enjoy

Noman
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17084942
I think this is what you want - it has source too: http://www.codeproject.com/aspnet/outlooktimefield.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff_ching
ID: 17086728
Dear all experts,
Thx for the comments.

Let me state the details:
1. I am working on a window form project not asp.net
2. I need the column in datagridview control
3. The column should get some kinds of UI to let use select or input the time value rather than just display the time value.

By the way, I had tried to create a user control and add into the datagridview control but the event handling is too hard for me.

thx
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ariful Ambia
ID: 17087142

Dear Jeff_ching

u don't need to create new user control. follow my instruction I believe u will get result.

Noman
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff_ching
ID: 17092767
Dear Noman,
I do try your method, but it only display the time values only. When I clicking the contro's drop down button it only show a calendar which still cannot allow me to select time value. May be I mis-set the control's attributes. Can you show me the way?

thx
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ariful Ambia earned 125 total points
ID: 17093106
Hi

add this code

DateTimePicker1.ShowUpDown=True


Hope this will work

Noman
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeff_ching
ID: 17109062
Hi Noman,
Thank you very much, it works! ^_^
0