Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up Outlook for Multiple email addresses with Exchange Server

Posted on 2006-07-11
7
Medium Priority
?
3,309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-04
I recently followed directions here for configuring our Exchange server to allow a second email address domain for selected users. I created a new Recipient Policy for the new @domain, then added second email address for a few users (including myself) through our AD email address properties. Then I setup my Outlook for the new email address, which had to be a POP account as I already had an Exchange account. I'm pretty sure I setup the POP account properly, but when I sent a test message and I clicked "Send/Receive", I got the test message ok, but at the same time all of the existing emails that were in my InBox were duplicated! So I deleted the duplicates, and clicked Send/Receive again, and again duplicate copies of all of my InBox emails arrived. I had another user setup their Outlook also, and they had exactly the same experience. We ended up having to delete these new accounts from our Outlooks.
Any idea why this happened? Is there a special way to setup a 2nd account in Outlook so it works properly?
BTW, we have Exchange 2003 running on Windows Server 2003, and Outlook 2003 clients.
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Rohidas357
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
jar3817 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17085310
These are just additional email addresses added to an existing user account and mailbox right? Not separate users in AD? You shouldn't have to do anything to outlook, the email for all the addresses will be delivered to your inbox. No need to set up a pop account. Maybe I'm missing something though...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17086159
A second email address will work fine for inbound email.
However, if you want to use the second email address for outbound email, then you are going to have to look at alternatives.

Exchange is based around the one user = one email address principle. All other email addresses are aliases.
Therefore if you want to send an email as another email address other than the primary - you can't. You cannot select which email address to appear on the email when it goes out. It will always be the default email address on your account.

You can work around this problem. The most common method is a second email account with the primary email address set as the second email address that you need to use. You then grant permissions on the second account to the first account. The primary account then controls which email address the message appears to come from using the "From" field in Outlook. I have covered this option in more depth here: http://www.amset.info/exchange/twodomainsoneuser.asp

Not sure where you got the idea about the POP3 account in Outlook from. If that had been suggested I would suspect it would be a POP3 account in Outlook Express, or have all accounts in Outlook as POP3, not a mixed Exchange/POP3 account.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohidas357
ID: 17086435
I'm surprised by the answer that I cannot send an email as another address, as I am successfully doing just that.  I got the instructions for creating the 2nd email account from this document by Daniel Petri:

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_specific_email_addresses_for_exchange_users.htm

It has good directions for setting up a second email address/domain for certain Exchange users. You seem to say that it cannot be done, but I do have it working, both for sending and receiving emails using Outlook 2003. And I do have two accounts, one Exchange, one is POP. I can even choose which account goes in the From field.  There are a number of websites where this type of setup is explained.

The only problem is that there is the odd quirk that my existing messages in my inbox are being duplicated when I send/receive. It seems that there should be a way to solve this, without giving up on the method completely, as a number of Exchange gurus recommend the method.

Actually, I just read the comment by jar3817, and maybe I was wrong to even try to create a 2nd account in Outlook. I'll try that tomorrow when I get to the office. Thanks.
0