[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I do a "hot" backup of my Ex2003 volumes without unmount?

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

I am using a third party backup tool (Handy backup). This backup procedure executes a script for stopping Exchange and its services, and when the backup (priv and public stores) is gone, it executes another script for starting it. My stores are about 12 GB. The problem is that my exchange server is about 10 minutes offline

I would like to find a method for making the backup without unmount the exchange server before. Is there any way for doing it?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:isaacmateo
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 17085975
Use an Exchange aware backup tool.
Ntbackup which is built in Windows is Exchange aware.
Veritas Backup Exec, Ultrabac and Arcserve are also Exchange aware.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 800 total points
ID: 17086934
To expand on what Simon said:
Use NTBACKUP to backup to a file on the hard drive.
Include this in your file level backup you are currently using.

Downside:
If you have to restore your Exchange you will have to first restore the Exchange backup file from the file level backup.
Then you will have to restore that file using NTBACKUP.

Upside:
You do not have to stop the Exchange services to do the backup of Exchange.

Ideally as Simon said you can just purchase one of the systems that he mentioned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacmateo
ID: 17098437
Thanks both :)
0