[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Motherboard/CPU replacement using Windows XP SP2

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I want to replace my motherboard and CPU with faster equipment. I now have the following:

 1. ECS K7S5A Pro MB with AMD Athlon XP Thoroughbred 1.667 MHz. processor running Windows XP SP2 with all updates. I want to replace this with the following:

 2. ECS RC410L 800 M MB and Intel Pentium D processor running the same Windows XP SP2.

 3. Windows XP is not OEM. I have the CD.

I've done this before, (but not with Windoiws XP)  and as I recall it isn't a process of just pulling the old MB and installing the new one, and off we go. (Into trouble, that is!) I've read a number of articles on this subject, and it seems every one has a different twist about what to backup and the steps to take. I'm looking for someone who has successfully done this before and can give me a specific set of cookbook style steps to do the job right the first time, or refer me to a web site which has the same information. (I have all the stuff at www.michaelstevenstech.com, but his directions contain too many variables, and whatif's. But that's kinda what I'm looking for.)

I want a real expert here and I'm willing to pay 500 points for a good answer.
0
Comment
Question by:JimCaraway
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17085175
I have actually done this, in the reverse manner, going from a P4 1.6a with Asus P4B533 motherboard to an AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ with Asus A8R-MVP motherboard.  The repair install failed, but I installed a clean OS on another drive and used it to create .reg files to remove registry entries which were causing it to crash.  I looked in the event log to identify the troublesome ones and created the registry scripts to remove services which were associated with the Intel cpu.  After running them in safe mode, I tried rebooting and checking to see if it would come up.

The best approach would be to try the repair install after removing the IDE and video card drivers from the old system.  If you're fortunate, it may go smoothly and you won't have anything to fix.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 17086784
From my experience of having to replace motherboards on numerous systems, the best approach is to just try a repair installation of WinXP. I've personally never had a problem doing this.

Though not recommended, SOMETIMES just letting it boot up after a motherboard swap actually works, even if the two motherboards are different brands, models and have different chipsets. I've also done this a couple times successfully in a pinch. You'll have to install the drivers for the new motherboard, obviously... but asides from that, it worked fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:benab
ID: 17087459
Hi JimCaraway,
I  did this last week for a client by replacing a Pentium III or 4 (I didn't look to see what it was because it was dead) with an Athlon in an MSI motherboard.   I was planning on formatting and reinstalling, but I thougth I would try to just boot it up to see what it did.  It did not boot of course, only kept rebooting.  

Well then I decided to try a repair install just because it could save me time.  That worked.  After I did the repair install, I was able to get into windows and then install the correct drivers from the CD.   Everything worked like a charm after that.  She hasn't had any problems with it yet.

I did not need to backup data because I knew it was all on the server.  I used a volume licence Win XP CD and CD code.

Win XP Pro SP1 was installed on the orginal system.  I installed Win XP Pro SP2 over top of it with the Repair install.


Good luck,
Ben
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 17089348
look here for how to do it :

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/MovingXPNewMotherboard/MovingXP.htm      move XP to other mobo
http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;nl;314070                       "     "     "    "      " 
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimCaraway
ID: 17115278
I had asked this same question a few years ago and forgot about it. I found my notes and copies, and since I asked it again I'll award points agian. NOBUS's reference to the two articles was the best answer.  Thank you.
0