[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Swap harddrives without a reboot?

Posted on 2006-07-11
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is it possible to swap a harddrive without rebooting the system? I'm using one of those swappable hard drives bay in the front 5.25''...

0
Comment
Question by:mmanaigre
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 17085064
It has to be a hot-swappable drive (not all front loaders are), and the OS has to support it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DaMaestro
ID: 17085096
The drive also needs to be setup as dynamic when it is formatted
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmanaigre
ID: 17085100
Thanks for the quick response... how can I find out if it's a 'hot-swappable'?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mastoo
ID: 17085526
We're talking Windows?  Device manager - disk drives shows you the manufacturer and model number.  Easiest is check their web site.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SMFX earned 500 total points
ID: 17092096
You'll need to look at documentation from the manufacturer to determine if it is hot-swappable or not.  

In addition, you'll want to make sure that the volume is not in use before you dismount it (ie: no files or folders open, and no clients either if it is shared across the network).

In contrast to DaMaestro, you do NOT have to have a disk in Dynamic mode to hot-swap it.  Dynamic Disks are only used for Software RAID sets and have nothing to do with the ability to go offline and online on the fly.  Basic disks are fine.  ONLY make it a Dynamic if you need to do RAID'ing.

-SMFX
0