Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"LDAP Directory is Unavailable (52)" error shows since upgrading to Outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,608 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,
I must've answered some wizard question wrong when I was upgrading from Outlook 2000 to 2003.  Now when I type a name in an email address box, this error pops up: "LDAP Directory is Unavailable (52)".  The email still seems to work anyway (meaning I type in a person's name in the "To:" box, not their email address and Outlook sends it to the right address), but it is annoying to have this error message continue to pop up -- it does it more than once each time.  Any answers to solve this quick and easy?  I'm no expert.
0
Comment
Question by:PBSP
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17084987
Greetings, PBSP !

Remove the ldap/active directory address book from your profile.

* go to mail applet in control panel
* change/modify address books
* highlight ldap/active directory address book and remove it

http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-766135.php

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17084993
This may get you headed in the right direction...

See:  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=811422

Andre...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17114703
PBSP,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:PBSP
ID: 17115064
I see now where I can do what you suggest, but what will this do to all my address records?  Will it delete them?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17115428
You address book will remain.  Your LDAP records, if any, will be deleted.
0