Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SMC Router / Cable Modem Help

Posted on 2006-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
My ISP has dynamic ips and it assigns them for a certain period of time and then assigns us another. However, my SMC router (even when I release and renew the modem) requests the same IP. Is there a way to make it not do this?

Router: SMC7004VWBR


Log:
Tue Jul 11 11:56:37 2006 : DHCP Client : Send Request, Request IP = 69.14.218.204
Tue Jul 11 11:56:36 2006 : Unable to renew a old lease.
Tue Jul 11 11:56:35 2006 : Unable to renew a old lease.


Thanks in advance,
Duncan
0
Comment
Question by:xXDuncanXx
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 17098399
No.  The only thing to do is to unplug for a length of time, wait for your IP to get assigned to someone else, and then plug it in and let it get a new IP.

You COULD change the MAC address on the router and this MAY get you a new address, but you run the risk of having a duplicate to someone else on their network.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gkumaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 17113680
Ensure that you have the latest firmware.. so that the Router do not have any bugs..

Then reboot the Router and the modem.. bring the modem first and then the Router (once the modem initializes)

if things doesn't seem to work, then try Restoring the Router of defaults.. and cloning the MAC address of the main computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xXDuncanXx
ID: 17117415
Thank you
0