Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

develop vb.net for windows form

Posted on 2006-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Not sure if this question makes sense.  Can I develop vb.net form for windows form?  Or, is vb.net form always web form?  

In Visual Studio 2005, I can open new project, which is windows form and I can only see Visual Basic and C++.  I assume the new project is for Windows Form which doesn't have vb.net and new web site is for web form which has vb.net.  Am I right?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ewang1205
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:YZlat
YZlat earned 400 total points
ID: 17085263
you can develop either web form or windows form using vb.net. VB.NET is just a programming language, you can use it for different purposes
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 800 total points
ID: 17085346
The 'Visual Basic' that you see when you open a Windows Form project IS VB.NET.  Visual Studio.NET cannot do anything with VB 6.

VB.NET can be used for both Web-based application development and Windows based Application development.

AW
0